| Project/Area Number |
07044042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Ryoichi Professor, Law Faculty of Ritsumeikan University, 法学部, 教授 (40131312)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MEINCKE J.Peter Professor, Law Faculty of Cologne University, 法学部, 教授
RUFNER Wolfgang Professor, Law Faculty of Cologne University, 法学部, 教授
HANAU Peter Professor, Law Faculty of Cologne University, 法学部, 教授
YASUMOTO Norio Professor, Law Faculty of Ritsumeikan University, 法学部, 教授 (20066723)
MURAKAMI Hiroshi Professor, Law Faculty of Ritsumeikan University, 法学部, 教授 (30190888)
MIKI Yoshikazu Professor, Law Faculty of Ritsumeikan University, 法学部, 教授 (90102467)
MATSUMIYA Takaaki Professor, Law Faculty of Ritsumeikan University, 法学部, 教授 (80199851)
NAKAJIMA Shigeki Professor, Law Faculty of Ritsumeikan University, 法学部, 教授 (10107360)
SAGAMI Yoshikazu Professor, Law Faculty of Ritsumeikan University, 法学部, 教授 (50081162)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Pollution / Kogai / Environmental Policy / NGO / EU / freedom of operation / 環境刑法 / 環境権 |
| Research Abstract |
Japan and Germany have faced to a serious environments problem as industrial country.Two country have experienced some different environments problems and solutions. Japan has experienced a serious environmental pollution (KOGAI) from 1950 to 1960.Some pollution Processes occured in the end of 1960.In 1970 Japan has experienced recession of environmental policy by the oil-schock.From 1980 to 1990 Japan has some progress of environmental policy by act of environmental basic law 1993. After a destroy of country by world war second, Germany has attained a big economic development.Germany has experienced a serious environmental pollution too. Since 1960 Germany has developed some environmental policy.Germany is a one of the most strict environmental regulation country in EU.We have talked about the situation of environmental pollution, the method to environmental pallution, the role of administration, civil movement and role of politic party between Ritsumeikan and Cologne.We have recognized some difference of basic principle to environmental policy between Germany and Japan.There is a freedom of operation in Japan in principle even though it could produce some pollutions. Germany has no freedom of oparation in principle when it could produce some pollutions. We have recognized too that Japan has no international association like EU.where we can discuss a common pollution problem togather continually.We hope that NGO sgould play a important role like EU.