| Project/Area Number |
07044043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Makoto Ritsumeikan University, Internatiohal Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70205962)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Keiichi Yokohama National University , Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10282948)
MINE Yoichi Chubu University, International Relations, Assistant Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (30257589)
SASAKI Ken Osaka City University, Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60047058)
KITAGAWA Katsuhiko Kansai University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50132329)
KAWABATA Masahisa Ryukoku University, Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10043374)
STONEMAN Col ヨーク大学, 南部アフリカ研究センター, 所長
HINDSON Doug ダーバン, ウェストビル大学・社会経済調査研究所, 所長
CLIFFE Lione リーズ大学, 政治学科, 教授
NIEUWKERK An グローバル, ダイアログ財団・研究部, 部長
LODGE Tom ヴィットヴァーテルスラント大学, 政治学科, 準教授
VALE Peter ウェスタン, ケープ大学・南部アフリカ研究センター, 教授
DAVIES Rober ウエスタン, ケープ大学・南部アフリカ研究センター, 教授
VALE Petar ウエスタン, ケープ大学・南部アフリカ研究センター, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | post-apartheid / ANC / Mandela government / South Africa / National Party / Racial Reconciliation / TRC / Truth and Reconciliation Committee / アフリカ民族会議 / ポスト・マンデラ / GEAR / RDP / NEDLAC / 持続的開発 / 民主化 / 国民統合 / 復興開発計画 / 安全保障 / 南部アフリカ / アパルト:ヘイト |
| Research Abstract |
It has been aomost four years, after Mandela government was born in May 1994. During this initial years, fundamantal characters of South African society in post-apartheid period is appearing. In the political arena, overwhelming predominance of African National Congress which won first multi-racial elections in April, 1994 will last at least national government level. Especially after May 1996 when National Party, which has mainly represented White voter, withdrew from Government of National Unity and became one of the opposition party. However, in the economic aspect, especially concerning the issue like income gap between balck and white people, there has been no fundamental change by now. Government has launched new macro-economic policy which replaced RDP and has more liberal character. It is becoming clear that the government role in the development issue will be minimized. It seems that South Africa cannot isolate itself from the current of market-orientation at the global level. As for the social aspect, social policy like home building is gradually concreted and the activity of Truth and Reconciliation Committee (TRC) has began. The main aim of TRC is to encourage people concerned to confess their illegal activities under apartheid government and to find out truth, and in the end to look for the way of co-existence of both parties with the spirit of reconciliation. Although TRC prioritise the inquiry of truth, the fundamental significance of its existence and the final goal lie in the realization of racial reconcilation' of South Africa. How much successful will be South African challenges to create multi-racial co-existent society in a true sense? How much will be rewarded their efforts to learn from their own history? -we cannot miss the challenges of South Africa.