Joint Study : Cross-cultural Understanding via Internet Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionJunshin Junior College
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Chizuko  Junshin Junior College, Dept.of British & American Culture Studies, Professor, 英米文化科, 教授 (10123837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SINGER Steven A.  Kapi'olani Community College, Univ.of Hawaii, ESL,Communication Laboratory, Lect, カピオラ・コミュニティカレッジ語学部, 講師
COOK Janice  Kapi'olani Community College, Univ.of Hawaii, ESL,ESL,Associate Professor, カピオラ・コミュニティカレッジ語学部, 助教授
ISHIGAMI Yukiyasu  Kapi'olani Community College, Univ.of Hawaii, ESL,JSL,Professor, カピオラ・コミュニティカレッジ語学部, 教授
NOJI Francis  Kapi'olani Community College, Univ.of Hawaii, ESL,Associate Professor, カピオラ・コミュニティカレッジ語学部, 助教授
NOZAKI Koichi  Nagasaki University, Information Science Center, Lecturer, 総合情報処理センター, 講師 (00124834)
KEATEN-REED Julie  Junshin Junior College, Dept.of British & American Culture Studies, Lecturer, 英米文化科, 講師 (90261247)
OJI Masatomo  Junshin Junior College, Dept.of British & American Culture Studies, Associate Pr, 英米文化科, 助教授 (10213711)
BALDRIDGE Jo (BALDRIGE Joh)  純心女子短期大学, 英米文化科, 講師 (80261246)
花田 英輔  長崎大学総合情報処理センター, 助手 (90244095)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInternet / cross-cultural understanding / communicative competence / interactive activities / learner automony / mailing-list / cultural sensitivity / CALL / CELL / インタラクティヴ・アクティヴィティー / ラーナー・オートノミィー / コミュニケーション能力 / ニューズグループ / 学習態度変容 / 意思伝達能力 / ワールド・ワイド・ウェブ / メディア・リテラシィー / 言語認知発達過程
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research were (1) to verify the effectiveness of use of Internet as a means of i) developing communicative competence by a target language, ii) fostering cross-cultural understanding, and iii) improving learning style and attitude, (2) to identify the factors ad mechanism for the developmental processes of these competence, sensitivity, and attitude, and (3) to assess various Internet functions as tools for development of these potentialities.
The researchers in Japan and US designed and implemented a curriculum that employed Internet as a medium for students to increase proficiency of communication and to develop sensitivity for understanding different people and cultures. Students exchanged opinions on intercultural or universal topics assigned in class on Mailing-lists, and Newsgroups in their target language as well as communicated independently by E-mail, or joining accessible forums or resources like WWW.
Experiment I,II,III,& IV preceded by the preliminary exp … More eriment were conducted Oct.1995 through Feb.1998 with about 300 subjects (in total) from Japanese university EFL & Information Science classes and US community college JSL and ESL classes together with about 200 control group students. The following results were obtained by the experiments. The analysis of Pre- & Post-Questionnaires, Pre-& Post-writing Tasks, Pre-& Post-Cultural Sensitivity Measurements and their ethnographic Journals showed positive results for the above purpose (1). As for (2), i) the analysis of the data record of actual exchanges as well as Pre-& Post-Writing Tasks suggested that the components of communicative competence would develop following a certain order. Strategic competence, Sociolinguistic competence, Discourse competence, and Grammar competence. ii) Pre & Post-Questionnaires indicated taht subjects in the experimental classes turned to be more favorable toward 'people', 'culture', & 'understanding, ' while those in the control classes improved in their attitude change only toward 'target language.' iii) aobservational analysis of their journals pointed out they had started to take more voluntary and independent study style, i.e. learner autonomy, besides to get more collaborative learning style. (3) Mailing-lists were effective for discussion practice, Newsgroups were suitable for debate practice, while WWW was good for cross-cultural understanding. Less