Chemical bonds, structure and properties of fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yosio  Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科 (70000809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAURIN Pierr  CNRSリヨンI大学, 助手
PERNOT Etien  CNRSリヨンI大学, 助手
HAZEMANN Jea  CNRSグルノーブル大学, 研究員
GEAYMOND Oli  CNRSグルノーブル大学, 技術研究員
RAOUX Denis  CNRSグルノーブル大学, 研究教授
ARGOUD Roger  CNRSグルノーブル大学, 技術研究員
SOLDO Yvonne  CNRSグルノーブル大学, 研究員
JAL JeanーFra  CNRSリヨンI大学, 主席研究員
DUPUYーPHILON ジョゼット  CNRSリヨンI大学, 研究教授
SAKAGUCHI Yoshifumi  Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS), Researcher, 特別研究員
KAWAMURA Junichi  Hokkaido University, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (50142683)
KAMIYAMA Takashi  Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50233961)
INUI Masanori  Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40213136)
TAMURA Kozaburo  Hiroshima University, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (30155262)
DENIS Raoux  CRNS University of Grenoble, Research Director
ROGER Argoud  CRNS University of Grenoble, Researcher
YVONNE Soldo  CRNS University of Grenoble, Researcher
JEAN-FRANCOIS Jal  CRNS University of Lyon I,Researcher
JOSETTE Duppuy-Philon  CRNS University of Lyon I,Research Director
OLIBIER Geaymond  CRNS University of Grenoble, Researcher
PIERRE-OLIVIER Maurin  CRNS University of Lyon I,Instructor
ETIENNE Pernot  CRNS University of Lyon I,Researcher
JEAN-LOUIS Hazemann  CRNS University of Grenoble, Researcher
JOSETTE Dupu  CNRSリヨンI大学, 研究教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssupercritical fluids / fluid selenium / semiconductor-metal transition / synchrotron radiation / glasses / electrolyte solutions / nuclear magnetic resonance / neutron scattering / 金属-非金属転移 / セレン / 電解質水溶液 / 分子運動 / XAFS / NMR
Research Abstract
The main results of the present research project are summarized as follows.
1) It is known that liquid Se sohws a semiconductor-metal transition on expansion above the liquid-gas critical point (1615゚C,385 bar). The Hiroshima group has carried out energy dispersive-X-ray diffraction, small angle X-ray diffraction, and XAFS experiments in order to investigate the mechanism of this transition from the change of atomic arrangements. They have succeeded in XAFS and XD measurements for the first time on liquid and supercritical Se, by use of intensive X-rays source of ESRF at Grenoble with cooperation of French scientists. It has been found that the two-fold coordinated structure still remains in the metallic region and that the bond length decreases at the semiconductor to metal transition. They proposed a model in which a planer zigzag structure of Se plays an important role in the metallization of the system.
2) Concentrated aqueous solutions of LiC1 are very viscous and easily vitrified. In order to investigate dynamics of water molecules and ions, the Hokkaido group performed the neutron scattering and NMR (relaxation and diffusion coefficient) measurements with the French group from Lyon. In particular, they have succeeded to measure the diffusion coefficients and the NMR relaxation times of water in supercooled concentrated LiCl solutions. The results are compared with the results from Muon spectroscopy already obtained by the French group.
3) While mutual visiting of Japanese and French scientists to perform the present research project were successfully achieved, we have tried to extend the project in future, by use of high pressure-high temperature NMR (Hokkaido University) and high pressure-high temperature XRD (Hiroshima University). The training of French young researchers in Sapporo and Hiroshima was very useful and promising for further development of each group participated in this project.