A near Infrared Deep Survey for Primeval Galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yoshiaki  Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (40192637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Toru  Tohoku University, Research associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90271519)
MATSUHARA Hideo  Nagoya University, Research associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30219464)
ICHIKAWA Takashi  Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80212992)
NAGATA Tetsuya  Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80208016)
MATSUMOTO Toshio  ISAS,Professor, 教授 (60022696)
TOKUNAGA Ala  ハワイ大学, 天文学研究所, 研究員
WAINSCOAT Ri  ハワイ大学, 天文学研究所, 研究員
COWIE Lennox  ハワイ大学, 天文学研究所, 副所長
大山 陽一  東北大学, 理学研究所, 学振特別研究員
村山 卓  東北大学, 理学研究所, 学振特別研究員
佐藤 康則  東北大学, 理学研究所, 学振特別研究員
舞原 俊憲  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教授 (90025445)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgalaxies / AGN / infrared / 原始銀河 / 銀河形成 / 近赤外カメラ / 中間赤外カメラ
Research Abstract
We have performed our 7 micron deep survey program made with Infrared Space Observatory (ISO) , the infrared camera of ISO (ISOCAM).
We have found 15 sources above a 5 sigma_<rms> significance in a small selected area (3'x3') in the lockman HI hole. Among the 15 sources 14 objects have also been observed in the near infrared (NIR : -2 micron) . The majority of the 7 micron sources have NIR counterparts most of which are considered to be galaxies with intermediate redshifts.It is, however, infriguing that a few 7 micron sources have no NIR counterparts. There objects may be heavily reddened populations which have not been detected by existing optical and NIR deep surveys.