Photochemical Reaction of Metal Complexes Studied by Advanced EPR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionInstitute of Chemical Reaction Science Tohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Seigo  Institute of Chemical Reaction Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (10127152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DINSE Klaus-Peter  Physical Chemistry III,TH Darmstadt, 物理化学科, 教授
MOBIUS Klaus  Department of Physics, Free University of Berlin, 実験物理学研究所, 教授
OHBA Yasunori  Institute of Chemical Reaction Science, Tohoku University, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (10176985)
AKIYAMA Kimio  Institute of Chemical Reaction Science, Tohoku University, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (10167851)
DINSE Klaus  ダームスタット工科大学, 物理化学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPulsed EPR / Multi-Dimension / W-band / Time-Resolved EPR / Nutation / Photoinduced electron Transfer / FT-EPR / Metalloporphyrin / Excited Multiplet / 光化学反応 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 多次元 / 光合成 / 金属ポリフィリン / 金属フラーレン
Research Abstract
In this study we developed new EPR machines and studied photophysics and photochemistry of metal complexes with these laboratory-made EPR apparatus. The following results were obtained :
1) The Fourier transform (FT) EPR machine was constructed by modifying our spin echo system for analyzes of photochemical reactions. The experiments of high time-resolution (10ns) and multi-dimensional modes were made possible with this machine.
2) In Mobius' laboratory, the W-band EPR machine was constructed and used both in time-resolved and pulsed modes, which has the higher time-resolution (5ns).
3) The electron spin polarization transfer was verified for the firsr time in the triplet-doublet system, where we used excited triplet metalloporphyrins and nitroxide radicals. By means of this technique we measured the spin-lattice relaxation times of radicals and observed the spectra of non-polarized radicals.
4) The two-dimensional nutation method was applied for the first time in the transient EPR experiment ; mettalloporphyrin-quinone in micellar system. The photochemical intermediate was separated spectroscopically from the radicals and definitely assigned as an ion pair.
5) New microwave-pulse sequences were developed and applied to the study of molecular dynamics of metallofullerenes. Temperature dependence of the signal was examined and analyzed in terms of molecular liblations and spin dynamics.
6) Triplet-radical pair systems were constructed with metalloporphyrins ligated by pyridinyl-nitroxied radicals. Two kinds of EPR signals were separeted by the W-band EPR technique and assigned by the two-dimensional nutation technique as those of the excited quartet and doublet states.
In addition to these scienfically important results, We succeeded in making acontract between our Laboratory and Department of Physics of Berlin Free University and in holding the international Sendai Symposium twice.