Study of Hadron Production in High Energy Heavy Ion Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIAKE Yasuo  Inst.of Physics, Univ.of Tsukuba, Professor, 物理学系, 教授 (10157422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) カレコフスキー H.  ジュネーブ大学, 教授
SAKO Hiroyuki  Inst.of Physics, Univ.of Tsukuba, Assistanto, 物理学系, 助手 (40282298)
NISHIMURA Shunji  Inst.of Physics, Univ.of Tsukuba, Assistant, 物理学系, 助手 (90272137)
YAGI Kohsuke  Vice president office, Unive.of Tsukuba, Vice President, 副学長室, 副学長 (60028107)
HATSUDA Tetsuo  Inst.of Physics, Univ.of Tsukuba, Associate prof. (20192700)
KALECHOFSKY H.  Univ. of Geneva, Assistant
KALECHOFSKY エイチ  ジュネーブ大学, 助手
NAYAK T.K  CERN. PPEーdiv., Post Doc
GUTBROD H  CERN. PPEーdiv., Group Lead
MARTIN M  Univ. of Geneva, 教授
栗田 和好  筑波大学, 物理学系, 講師 (90234559)
NAYAK T.K.  CERN. PPE, div, Post Doc
GUTBROD H.  CERN. PPEーdiv, Group Lead
MARTIN M.  Univ. of Geneva, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRelativistic Heavy Ion Collisions / Formation of Quark Gluon Plasma / Hydrodynamical effect / クォーク・グルオンプラズマ / ビッグバン / 超高温・高密度 / ハドロン生成 / 飛行時間測定
Research Abstract
Data collection in 158 A GeV/c Pb+Pb collisions at CERN has been completed and the time of flight detector has been shipped to Brookhaven National Laboratory for the installation to the PHENIX experiment as is planned. Tuning, repair and modifications to the time-of-flight detector has been done where needed. System chack of the data readout for the PHENIX experiment was also crarried out.
Major activity of this years was the data analysis. First of all, it has been confirmed from the data taken at the CERN that the time-of-flight detector has achived the timing resolution of 80 pico second as is designed. For the data analysis, we invited two collaborators from Univ of Geneve during the summer of '97, which improved the communication among the collaboration significantly and the speed of the data analysis.
As a result, directed flow in PB+PB collisions at the energy of 158 A GeV/c has been found as a first time at this energy. The analysis of the such hydrodynamical effect, particularly, the beam energy dependence of the effect, is believed to provide important information on the equation of state of the matter, which characterizes the formation of Quark Gluon Plasma.
The Thirteenth International Conference on Ultra-Relativistic Nucleus-Nacleus Collisions was held on December 1-5,1997 at the university hall of the university of Tsukuba. In this series of conference this was the first conference held in Asia. Kohsuke Yagi of this research group served as a chairperson, and Tetsuo Hatsuda and Yasuo Miake as scientific secretaries of this conference. Several reports were made from this group and the hydrodynamical effect at the energy of 158 A GeV/c was one of the important topics at this conference.