A Large-Scale Survey of the Southern Milky Way
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tetsuo  Faculty of Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (50134630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAME Thomas M  Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, Professor, スミソニアン天体物理学研究所, 教授
BRONFMAN Leonardo  Department of Astronomy, The University of Chile, Director, 理学部, 教授
SHAVER Peter  European Southern Observatory, Professor, 教授
NYMAN Ake L  SESTサブミリ波望遠鏡, 主任研究員
BOOTH Roy S  Onsala Space Observatory, Director, 台長
MORINO Jun-ichi  Faculty of Science, The University of Tokyo, JSPS Research Fellow, 大学院・理学系研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研
HAYASHI Masahiko  SUBARU Project Office, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Associate Pro, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助教授 (10183914)
HANDA Toshihiro  Faculty of Science, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (40202270)
SOFUE Yoshiaki  Faculty of Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10022667)
NYMAN Lars-Ake  Swedish-ESO Submillimeter Telescope, Site Scientist
NYMAN Ake L.  SEST サブミリ波望遠鏡, 主任研究員
BOOTH Roy S  オンサラ天文台, 台長
岡 朋治  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研
阪本 成一  国立天文台, 電波天文学研究系, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsinterstellar matter / star formation / Milky Way galaxy / Magellanic Clouds / millimeter wave / submillimeter wave / 電波天文学 / 天の川銀河 / 星間分子 / ミリ波分光
Research Abstract
In the course of this research, we have finished the setup, tuning, and calibration of the Tokyo-Onsala-ESO-Calan 60cm Survey Telescope, and performed observations of the 4-th quadrant of the Milky Way Galaxy (the Galaxy) and the Large Magellanic Cloud (LMC). These observations revealed an unexpected ways in which physical conditions of molecular gas in the Galaxy and LMC vary.
1) Instrumentation
The installation of the telescope, the reciever system, and the computer system had been done and the first light had been recieved before 1995 March. We made further adjustment of the telescope system and made a thorough calibration of its performance. We recieved great helps from engineers from OSO and ESO.
2) Observations of the Milky Way
We made the pilot survey that samples the Galactic plane from -90 to +20 degrees in Galactic longitude with 1 degree spacing. This is the first survey in the CO J=2-1 line (1.3mm in wavelength) that can be compared accurately with the existing CO J=1-0 line survey at 2.6mm. From the comparison, we found that the gas condition characterized by the CO J=2-1/J=1-0 line intensity ratio varies in a way different from what we see in the northern Milky Way. The difference arises from the bi-symmetrical pattern of the physical condition of the gas most probably related to the spiral arms.
3) Observations of the Large Magellanic Cloud
We observed 28 positions selected based on the CO J=1-0 data. The resultant CO J=2-1/J=1-0 ratio varies systematically with the distance from the kinetic center of the LMC.This unexpected tendency may suggest that the gas condition is governed by some large-scale mechanism even in dwarf galaxies such as LMC with irregular appearances.