Geoscience Efforts Reusing Japan Sea Telecom-Cable (JASC) -Development of a Trilateral Cooperation among Japan, USA and Russia-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Toshihiko  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (30114698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VANYAN Leonid  Shirshov Institute of Oceanography, Russian Academy of Sciences, Shirshov海洋研究所, 教授
MEDZHITOV Renat  Pacific Oceanographic Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, 太平洋海洋研究所, 教授
YURASOV Gennady  Pacific Oceanographic Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, 太平洋海洋研究所, 教授
LARSEN Jimmy  Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, NOAA, 太平洋海洋環境研究所, 主任研究員
CHAVE Alan  Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, 主任研究員
RIKIISHI Kunio  Department of Earth Sciences, Hirosaki University, 理学部, 教授 (70038561)
HASHIMOTO Yoshio  Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (80180842)
KAWATATE Kazuo  Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (40038534)
SHIMAMURA Hideki  Laboratoryy for Ocean Bottom Seismology, Hokkaido University, 理学部, 教授 (10011636)
TAIRA Keisuke  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50013579)
YAMANO Makoto  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助教授 (60191368)
UTADA Hisashi  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助教授 (70134632)
KASAHARA Junzo  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 教授 (70012953)
VON Huene Ro  GEOMAR研究所, 教授
TALWANIR Man  Rice大学, 教授
DUNNEBIER Fr  Hawaii大学, 教授
MOORE Casey  California大学, Santa Cruz校, 教授
KASTNER Miri  California大学, Scripps海洋研究所, 教授
HILDEBRAND J  California大学, Scripps海洋研究所, 教授
CHACE Alan  Woods Hole海洋研究所, 教授
OSTROVSKII A  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (70243962)
尹 宗煥  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (80111459)
竹松 正樹  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (50038535)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssubmarine communication cable / Japan Sea / data transmission / electic potential measurement / electrical conductivity structure / ocean bottom seismometer / ocean current / 電位差観測 / 電気伝導度 / 海洋物理
Research Abstract
Japan Sea Cable (JASC), a submarine telecommunication cable across the Japan Sea, retired in 1995 and was transferred to the Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo and the Russian Academy of Sciences for scientific reuse.
In January, 1996, we installed a voltage monitoring system at Nakhodka cable station (Russian end of the JASC) and started to measure the voltage between the Russian and Japanese coasts across the Japan Sea. We will analyze the voltage data together with the geomagnetic field data on land in order to estimation the electrical conductivity structure beneath the Japan Sea. The voltage data will give useful information on the water mass transport across the JASC as well.
We have been measuring the electric potential difference for the cables between Hamada and Pusan and across the Tsugaru Strait. The data were analyzed with oceanographic data such as sea level and current meter measurements. It was found that the voltage variations are correlated well with the surface currents and the volume transports. We also started to measure the voltage between Kyushu and Iki island in October, 1996.
In the future, we expect to install geophysical observatories on the bottom of the Japan Sea and to monitor the data in real-time through the JASC.We have actually developed a submarine cable OBS (ocean bottom seismometer) and deployed it on the landward slope of the Izu-Bonin Trench in January, 1997. The OBS was connected to a cable between Ninomiya and Guam. It is working properly and we can monitor the data at Ninomiya cable station. This successful experiment demonstrated that technology for a submarine cable geophysical station has been established.
Japanese and Russian scientists visited each other to discuss how to conduct cooperative works using the JASC in geomagnetic, oceanographic, and seismic studies. We also participated international meetings and held international workshops for general discussions on scientific use of submarine cables.