Farecast of Seismic Activity in the North Aratolian fault
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HONKURA Yoshinori  Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00114637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZICI-CAKIN O  Bogazici University, 助手
MALIN S.R.C  Bogazici University, 教授
PINAR A  Bogazici University, 助手
VCER S.B  Bogazici University, 助教授
GURBUZ C  Bogazici University, 教授
ISHIKARA A.M  Bogazici University, 教授
MATSUSHIMA Masaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 理学部, 助手 (20242266)
OKUBO Shuhei  Tokyo Uniersity, 地震研究所, 助教授 (30152078)
ITO Akihiko  Utsunoiya University, 理学部, 助教授 (70134252)
OSHIMAN Naoto  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70185255)
YAZAKIーCAKIN オー  ボアージチ大学, 助手
MALIN S.M.C  ボアージチ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTurkey / North Anatolian fault / Seismic gap / active fault / Earthzuake / Earthzuake source Process / Geomagnetic field / Teiluric field / 地震予知
Research Abstract
The North Anatolian fault zone in northern Turkey has been considered to be a test field for earthquake prediction studies, because there exists a so-called seismic gap. The purpose of this research is to investigate the characteristics of earthquake generation through seismic studies and their relation to a large earthquake which has been considered to occur in the gap area in the future. In addition, continuous measurements of the geomagnetic and telluric fields have been made in the gap area to detect anomalies and clarify their mechanisms.
(1) Seismic observation
In order to monitor microseismic activity in the gap area, we have established a radio-linked seismic observation system consisting of a base station, where a three-component seismometer was set up, and five saztellite stations, where a vertical-component seismometer was installed. It was found from the observations that some microearthquakes have been occurring in the gap area, but the detection level for microseismicity tu … More rned out to be still insufficient. So we are now installing a few more stations.
(2) Strain measurement
A precise strainmeter was installed at a station located very close to an active fault in the gap area to monitor a possible strain change associated with fault displacement. However, the installation depth turned out to be too shallow to escape from the temperature effect and the observed data must be processed so as to remove this effect.
(3) Geomasgnetic and telluric measurements
Seven geomagnetic and two telluric stations have been in operation to monitor possible changes in the geomagnetic and telluric fields associated with earth quakes in the study area. So far we have obtained some examples of anomalous changes in the telluric field associated with some rather small earthquakes.
(4) Study of earthquake source process
We have analyzed seismic records of more than twenty events in Turkey, and detailed earthquake source processes have benn clarified in relation to tectonics. In particular, it was found that the 1967 Mudurnu Valley easrthquake has a complicated source process, this earthquake can be characterized generally by a strike-slip mechanism, but at its western end the normal-fault constituent was found. This is expected to provide a clue to the generation process of a large earthquake in the gap area, that is the west of the source area of the Mudurnu Valley earthquake. Less