Study of Spin Structure of the Nucleon with Polavized Gas target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Tosiaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology Assistant Profecssor, 理学部, 助教授 (80251601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MILNER R.  マサチューセッツ工科大学, 教授
STEFFENS E  Max planck Institute for Nucleon Physico, 研究員
POVH B  Max Planck Institute for Nucleon Physics, 所長
酒見 泰寛  東京工業大学, 理学部, 助手 (90251602)
MILNEN R  M.I.T
STEFFEUS E.  原子核のマックスプランク研究所, 研究員
B. Pouh  原子核のマックスプランク研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSPIN / PARTICLE / NUCLEON / ACCELERATOR / LASER / ELECTRON / 素粒子物理
Research Abstract
The Spin structure of the nucleon is one of the most challenging and interesting subjects concerning quantum color dynamics (QCD). In 1987 EMC discovered that only a small fraction of the nucleon spin, 1/2, is earried by quarks : A few other experinents confirmed it afterwards.
HERMES is a new experiment in which produced hadrons are detected in coincideuce with scattered electron. This way one can identify the flavor of the struck quark. Unlike the experiments performed up to now, HERMES uses polarized internal gas target.^3He, H,D.The experiment started success fully in 1995, and the neutron spin structure fuuction G_1^n is obtained. Physics with hadron productions are also being published.
HERMES opeued a new tool to study QCD in pertubative region.