A study of star forming regions based on the unbiased survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yasuo  Department of Astrophysics, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30135298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RUBIO M  Chile University, Professor, 理学部, 教授
SEARLE L  Observatories of the Carnegie Institution Director, 主任研究員
OEMLER A.Jr  Observatories of the Carnegie Institution Director, 台長
KUN M  Konkoly Observatory, Astronomer, 研究員
BALAZS L  Konkoly Observatory, Professor, 主任研究員
MIZUNO Akira  Department of Astrophysics, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80212231)
OGAWA Hideo  Department of Astrophysics, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20022717)
OEMLER Jr.A.  カーネギー研究所天文台, 台長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRadio astronomy / Star formation / molecular cloud / 星間分子雲
Research Abstract
Studies of star formation have been made mostly as detailed ones for individual star forming regions. This kind of study tends to be done on "famous" star forming regions like Orion KL region. It is however crucially important to ask how the properties derived by such studies are ubiquitous among other regions of star formation. We need to be critical in using these results or extending the conclusions obtained to star forming regions in general. The present study the conclusions obtained to star forming regions in general. The present study aims at understanding the trend of star formation, or the general rule in star formation by carrying out an extensive survey of molecular clouds, star forming regions, with two 4-m radio telscopes equipped with the world-best superconducting receivers developed at Nagoya University. The major conclusions are summarized as follows ;
1. The cloud mass spectrum is wel represented as a power law of an index of -1.7.
2. There is no significant correlation between the cloud mass and the spectral linewidth.
3. The protostars formed in the individual clouds obeys a power law of luminosity with an index of -1.3, as is consistent with previously known Initial Mass Functions of ordinary stars.
4. The maximum stellar luminosity formed in a cloud of a given mass is proportional to the 1.4-th power of the parent cloud mass.
5. Star formation activity is correlated with the ratio of virial mass and LTE mass of a cloud. This trend is naturally understood as indicating that a cloud slowly contracts to for stars through dissipation of the internal turbulent motion.