| Project/Area Number |
07044076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIKAWA Naoaki Center for Integrated Recearch in Science and Engineering, Nagoya Univ.Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (70022697)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAVIN I JINR (DUBNA) Laboratory, Russia, 教授
NIINIKOSKI T CERN,Switzerland, 研究員
IGO G.J Department of Physics, Univ.of California, 物理学科, 教授
HUGHES V.W Department of Physics, Yale Univ., 物理学科, 教授
SAITOH Sakae Department of Physics, Nagoya Univ., 理学部, 教授 (40022694)
ISHIMOTO Shigeru KEK Tsukuba, Japan, 助手 (50141974)
MATSUDA Tatsuro Department of Engineering, Miyazaki Univ., 工学部, 助手 (20253817)
HASEGAWA Takeo Department of Engineering, Miyazaki Univ., 工学部, 教授 (70025386)
MORI Kunikazu College of Medical Technology, Nagoya University, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (70022663)
KAGEYA Tsuneo Center for Integrated Recearch in Science and Engineering, Nagoya Univ., 理工科学総合研究センター, 助手 (40273297)
IWATA Takahiro Department of Physics, Nagoya Univ., 理学部, 助手 (70211761)
SAVIN Igol JINR(DUBNA)研究所, 教授
IGO George カリフォルニア大学, 物理学科, 教授
HUGHES Verno エール大学, 物理学科, 教授
北門 新作 名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (20027345)
SAVIN L DUBNA研究所, 研究員
NIINIKOSKI ティー ヨーロッパ原子核機構, 教授
IGO G. J. カリフォルニア大学, 物理学科, 教授
HUGHES V. W エール大学, 物理学科, 教授
林 直樹 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | SMC / spin / quark spin / nucleon spin / polarized Target / QCD / Bjorken sum rule / Ellis-Jaffe sum rule / 偏局標的 / スピンクライシス / 偏極ミューオン / スピン依存構造関数 |
| Research Abstract |
Our group has achieved this year the measurement of the spin-dependent structure function g_1 (chi) of the proton at CERN.This measurement was motivated by the behavior of g^P_ (chi, Q^2) in the small chi region below chi=0.02. In the previous measurement in 1993, it showed the tendency to increase with smaller chi. The measurement has been done from April 20 to September 17. Japanese members contributed not only in the field of polarized target operation and polarization analysis, but also in the maintenance of the MWPCs and the data acquisition by the spectrometer. The experimental conditions were following. (1) The muon beam and intensity were 190GeV and 4.5*10^7 ppp, respectively. The repitition rate of the beam was 14.4sec.. (2) The polarized target material was solid ammonia (NH_3) with a polarization of about 90% in average. By adopting NH_3 as target material, we could obtain scattering data 20-30% more than the butanol target. The acquired data are now under analysis. Mr.s Miya
… More
chi and Ogawa are involved in this job. By adding the present data to those obtained in 1993, we can get more reliable values of g^P_ (chi, Q^2) in the lower chi region. It makes possible to give the decisive conclusion on the quark spin contribution to nucleon spin and to test the Bjorken sum rule and Ellis-Jaffe sum rule more precisely. In parallel with the data acquisition, our group members progressed the data analysis for the 1995 deuteron target experiment. Especially, Mr.Ogawa worked as a key person of the analysis in SMC group. By making many kinds of checks, like detector position, false asymmetry, radiative corrections, QCD evolutions to the asymmetry parameter A^d_ and g^d_ (chi, Q^2), etc., he deduced the final g^d_ (chi, Q^2) valuse to 1995 deuteron data. He has summarized the 1995 experiment for the deuteron and reported at the International Symposium on High Energy Spin Physics held in Amsterdam on Sep. 4-10,1996. He has summarized this to Doctor Thesis and proposed to Department of physics, Nagoya University in January, 1997. He was given The Ph.D in March, 1997. Dr.Iwata discussed with JINR (DUBNA) people on the possibility of the new polarized target material and the polarization experiment at DUBNA to investigate the quark structure in nucleus, using the polarized deuteron beam at DUBNA. Less