| Project/Area Number |
07044080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAIHARA Toshinori Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90025445)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATO Naruhisa National Astronomical Observatory, Research Associate, 光赤外系, 助手 (50261152)
IE Masanori National Astronomical Observatory, Professor, 光赤外系, 教授 (30111446)
CHAMBERS Keneth C Institute for Astronomy, University of Hawaii, Senior Astronomer, 天文学研究所, 研究員
HODAPP Klaus W Institute for Astronomy, University of Hawaii, Senior Astronomer, 天文学研究所, 研究員
COWIE Lennox L Institute for Astronomy, University of Hawaii, Professor, 天文学研究所, 研究員
HALL Donald N.B Institute for Astronomy, University of Hawaii, Director, Professor, 天文学研究所, 所長
KATAZA Koichi Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (70242097)
NISHIMURA Tetsuo National Astronomical Observatory, Associate Professor, 光赤外系, 助教授 (90260017)
OTANI Hiroshi Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80000850)
IWAMURO Fumihide Graduate Shool of Science, Kyoto University, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80281088)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | cosmology / galaxy / protogalaxy / infrared / AGN / high redshift / spectroscopy / galactic nucleus / 高赤外偏移 |
| Research Abstract |
The primary purpose of the project is to obtain information on the evolutionary process of protogalaxies at fairly early stages in the so-called high redshift Universe. The radiation of such target objects is mostly shifted to near-infrared from the original ultraviolet and optical bands, so that infared observations is in particular important. We therefore conducted high sensitivity spectrophotometries towards a couple of high-z galaxies, as well as AGN-type objects exploiting the OH-airglow suppressed spectrograph which has been developed in Kyoto University and attached to the 2.2m telescope in the Mauna Kea observatory, Hawaii. In the observations made during the period of this project we obtained very peculiar spectra of objects in the redshit range from 2 to 3 or more, showing strong emission lines, such as H-alpha, [OIII], and [NeII]. One of the extreme objects has been found to have a ratio of the [OIII] line emission energy relative to that in the photometric H-passband as hig
… More
h as 75 percent, which is suggestive that even galaxies in the earliest stage are already contaminated by metalic elements, or are very actively producing metal-rich interstellar gaseous components. We have also observed a dust-enshrouded quasar and a dumped Ly-alpha quasar, both of which are pressumably in the early evolutionary stage born in protogalaxies. We have carried out spectroscopic observations of the central regions of nearby active galactic nuclei as well, such as NGC1068 and NGC7319, using the newly developed near-infrared spectrograph and the microlens-based optical spectrometer, attached to telescopes in the Mauna Kea as well as in the Mt.Lemmon observatory. The optical observations reveal a dynamical infall motion of gases in the central vicinity. On the other hand, the infrared spectra have shown the presence of organic compositions in the form of solid grains in the central molecular torus. These findings provide information to model evolution of active galaxies in terms of the origin of dense molecular gas and its chemical history. Less