Japan-France Joint Project on Strong Motion Prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IRIKURA Kojiro  DPRI,Kyoto Univ., Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (10027253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DUVAL AnneーM  土木技術研究所, 研究員
LACHET Corinne  LGIT,Joseph-Fourier Univ., Res.Assistant, フーリエ大学・地球内部・構造物理学研究所, 研究助手
MENEROUD Jean-Pierre  Inst.of Civil Engineering, Researcher, 研究員
WOGEMAN Nath  ジョセフ, フーリエ大学・地球内部・構造物理学研究所, 研究員
RIEPL Judith  LGIT,Joseph-Fourier Univ., Res.Assistant, 地球内部・構造物理学研究所, 研究助手
COTTON Fabrice  LGIT,Joseph-Fourier Univ., Res.Assistant, 地球内部・構造物理学研究所, 研究助手
GARIEL Jeanー  原子力保全研究所, 研究員
CAMPILLO Michel  LGIT,Joseph-Fourier Univ., Prof., 地球内部・構造物理学研究所, 教授
BOUCHON Michel  LGIT,Joseph-Fourier Univ., Senior Researcher, 地球内部・構造物理学研究所, 主任研究員
BARD Pieere-Yues  LGIT,Joseph-Fourier Univ., Senior Researcher, 地球内部・構造物理学研究所, 研究員
KAMAE Katsuhiro  RRI,Kyoto Univ., Res.Associate, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (50161196)
IWATA Tomotaka  DPRI,Kyoto Univ., Res.Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (80211762)
YOMOGIDA Kiyoshi  Dept.of Sci., Hiroshima Univ., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70230844)
KUDO Kazuyoshi  ERI,Univ.of Tokyo, Associate Prof., 地震研究所, 助教授 (50012935)
YOKOI Toshiaki  Building Res Inst., Researcher, 研究員 (50231684)
SASATANI Tsutomu  Dept.of Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10002148)
GARIEL Jean-Christphe  Nuclear Safety Inst., Senior Researcher
WOJENIAN Nathalie  LGIT,Joseph-Fourier Univ., Res.Assistant
ANNE-MARIE Duval  Inst.of Civil Engineering, Researcher
WAJEMAN Nath  ジョセフ, フーリエ大学・地球内部・構造物理学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsstrong motion prediction / 1995 Hyogoken-Nanbu earthquake / source process / underground structure / site effect / numerical simulation / asperity / seismic zoning / seismic network / Euroseistest(ユーロサイステスト) / 経験的グリーン関数法
Research Abstract
After the Hanshin-Awaji disaster in 1995, we strongly re-recognized the necessity of the precise prediction of strong motions by earthquakes occurred active faults beneath the high-populated cities. There are many numbers of active faults both in Japan and France, and the aim of this Japan-France joint project is how to predict strong motions during inland earthquakes both of theorctical and semi-empirical methods. To check the validity of strong motion prediction methos, we share the strong motion database about the 1995 Hyogoken-Nanbu (Kobe) earthquake, which is one of the most complete data set about not only strong motion records but source and underground structure models. We also shared several dense strong motion networks deployed at Ashigara valley, Kushiro area (Japan), and Volvi valley (EUROSEISTEST,Greece). Using those same data, we tried strong motion predictions (actually, post-diction) by several methods, compared those results, discussed about the ability and limitations of applications of those methods. As the prediction methods, we used the theoretical method (complete numerical simulations of wavefields), and semi-empirical method (empirical Green function method). To estimate site effects, we compare several methods such as traditional spectral ratio, microtremor data analysis, etc.
On January, 1997, we had a small symposium about the prediction of strong ground motions at Grenoble, France. We and many rescarchers conceming to this study attended and presented their works and discuss together to get the consensus of the strong ground motion prediction now in detail and where we will go from here in the future. We made the reports which contain our works for two years and the brief report which the attendance wrote down.