Reserch of Ultra-High Gradient Laser-Plasma Accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy Physics
Principal Investigator
OGATA Astushi  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Professor, 加速器研究部, 教授 (60023727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GORBUNOV Leonid  Lebedev Physics Institute, 固体物理学科, 教授
ANDREEV Nikolai  High Energy Density Research Center, 部長
SIDERS Craig  Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, 研究員
DOWNER Michel  University of Texas at Austin, オースチン校物理学科, 教授
KOZAWA Takahiro  Inst.Sci.Ind.Research Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20251374)
SHIBATA Hiromi  Research Center Nucl.Sci.Tech.Inst.Sci.Tech.The University of Tokyo, 原子力総合センター, 助教授 (30216014)
KAWAKUBO Tadamichi  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 加速器研究部, 教授 (70044774)
NAKANISHI Hiroshi  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 加速器研究部, 助教授 (00044769)
NAKAJIMA Kazuhisa  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, 加速器研究部, 助教授 (80164177)
KIRSANOV Victor  High Energy Density Research Center, 上級研究員
FALCONE Roger  University of California, Berkeley, バークレー校物理学科教授, 教授
TAJIMA Toshiki  University of Texas at Austin, オースチン校物理学科教授, 教授
ILAN Ben-Zvi  Broolhaven National Laboratory
MATHIEUSSENT Gilles  University of Paris, SUD
CROS Brigitte  University of Paris, SUD
MILCHEBERG Howard  University of Marvland
CHATTOPADHVAV Swapon  Lawrence Berkelev National Laboratory
LEEMANS Wim  Lawrence Berkelev National Laboratory
MOUROU Gerald  University of Michigan
WURTELE Jonathan  University of California, Berkelev
WHITTUM David  Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
CHEN Pisin  Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
KATSOULEAS Tom  University of Southern California
GORBUNOV Leo  レベデフ物理研究所, 固体物理学科, 教授
MOUROU Geral  ミシガン大学, 超高速光科学センター, センター長
MILCHBERG Ho  メリーランド大学, 物理科学技術研究所, 助教授
LEEMANS Wim  ローレンスバークリー研究所, ビーム物理センター, 研究員
WURTELE Jona  カリフォルニア大学, バークリー校・物理学科, 教授
CROS Brigitt  パリ大学, プラズマ研究所, 研究員
WHITTUM Davi  スタンフォード大学, 線形加速器センター, 助教授
SHATOPADHYAY シャボン  ローレンスバークリー研究所, ビーム物理センター, センター長
FISHER David  テキサス大学, オースチン校物理学科, 研究員
PERRY Mike  ローレンスリバモア研究所, 主任研究員
KATSOULEAS T  南カリフォルニア大学, 電気光物理学科, 助教授
DANGOR A.E.  インペリアルカレッジ, 物理学科, 講師
GORUBUNOV Le  レベデフ物理学研究所, 固体物理学科, 教授
SIDERS Claig  テキサス大学, オースチン校物理学科, 研究員
MATHIEUSSENT ジル  パリ大学, プラズマ研究所, 研究所長
田島 俊樹  テキサス大学, オースチン校物理学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslaser acceleration / plasma acceleration / レーザー加速 / プラズマ加速 / レーザー / 加速器 / プラズマ
Research Abstract
Laser-plasma interaction and acceleration of linac test-beams by the laser was studied in collaboration with Tokyo University and Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute. A KEK T-cube laser ana an electron linac of Tokyo University were used. International collaboration has been carried out based on these studies. Besides this, laser-cathode guns have been developed under the cooperation with BNL.
There discoveries were made in the study of laser-plasma interaction ; they are formation of optical channel, anomalous blue shift of incident lasers and gas jet formation. They are hard to explain by the existing theory. Analytical and simulation studies were made by visitors from Russia and US.
In order to accelerate the linac beams, we have to synchronize the picosecond linac beams and femtosecond laser beams. Experiences of BNL and LBL were helpful in establishing this technique.
In the acceleration experiments, an energy gain of 300MeV was observed, which is far larger than the prediction assuming the diffraction-limited acceleration length. In order to clarifty the physical mechanism, we are now trying the wakefield detection developed by the colleagues of University of Texas and University of Paris.
The laser cathode guns were designed by us and machined by BNL-UCLA team.