Construction of the Advanced Detectors for KEK B-factory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory of High Energy Physics (KEK), Japan
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takeshi  National Laboratory of High Energy Physics (KEK), Physics Dept., Associate Prof., Associate Professor, 物理研究部, 助教授 (10029564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YPSILANTIS T  College de France, Prof., 教授
WEIHAMMER P  CERN,Sineor Scientist, 主任研究員
RIBICKI K  Cracow INP,Prof., 教授
MIYANO Kazumasa  Niigata Univ., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10011529)
FUKUNAGA Chikara  Tokyo Metroporitan Univ., Associate Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (00189961)
HIROSE Tachishiko  Tokyo Metroporitan Univ., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70087162)
NAGASHIMA Yorikyo  Osaka Univ., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90044768)
SUMIYOSHI Takayuki  National Laboratory of High Energy Physics (KEK), Physics Dept., Associate Prof., 物理研究部, 助教授 (30154628)
IKEDA Hirokazu  National Laboratory of High Energy Physics (KEK), Physics Dept., Associate Prof., 物理研究部, 助教授 (10132680)
TAKASAKI Fumihiko  National Laboratory of High Energy Physics (KEK), Physics Dept., Division Head, 物理研究部, 教授 (70011749)
YPSILANTIS T  College de France, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsB-factory / Vertex detector / Silicon strip detector / Preamplifier ULSI / Radiation hardness / Ring image Cherenkov counter / Pavticle identification / Silica aerogel / Bファクトリー / バ-テックス検出器 / シリコン・ストリップ検出器 / 増幅器VLSI / 放射線耐性 / リング・イメージ・チェレンコフ検出器 / 粒子識別 / シリカ・アエロジェル / 低雑音CMOSアンプ / VLSI / RICH / CsIホトカソード
Research Abstract
National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, KEK,is building an asymmetric B-factory. The BELLE detector to study CP violation in B meson decays is under construction. It is expected that the BELLE experiment will provide a definitive test of CP violation in the B-meson system by measuring the three angles and the three sides of the CKM triangles. To realize this goal, a good measurement of B decay vertices and an excellent p/K identification up to 4 GeV/c are necessary. In this project, we studied the optimized design of a Silicon micro-Vertex Detector (SVD) at the B-factory and now build one made of Double-sided Silicon Strip Detectors (DSSD) with a Double-Metal Layr (DML) for the z-strip readout. We designed and tested successfully a large DSSD with DML of wide n-strip pitches, a new 128ch low-noise preamplifier chip (SMAASH chip) with 8 cell analog memory, a new bump-bonding assembly method of detector unit and DAQ-trigger modules. To make the SMAASH chip rediation-hard we test the Rapid Thermal Nitridation (RTN) process, a finer (0.6-0.8 micron) process with a low temperature oxidation. We also plan to try one of established radiation-hard processes DMILL process). As for the p/K separation at the BELLE experiment, we previously performed an intensive R&D study of the fast Ring Image Cherenkov (RICH) counter with a CsI hotocathode. It turned out unfortunately that the quantum efficiency of large CsI photocathodes was not high enough. In this project we made a R&D study of a hybrid phototube and, as a radiator of the Cherenkov light, we developed a new low-index, highly-transparent Silica Aerogel tile. This new aerogel is also higly hydrophobic and easy to handle. We currently prepare a test of a prototype RICH counter consists of the HPT ant the silica aerogel.