Project/Area Number |
07044100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | National Laboratory for High Energy Physics |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Hironobu National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Professor, ブースター利用施設, 教授 (90013523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUO Takasuke Osaka Univ., 理学部, 教授 (00028185)
INABA Akira Osaka Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (30135652)
KAJI Keisuke Kyoto Univ., 化学研究所, 教授 (00026072)
KANAYA Toshiji Kyoto Univ., 化学研究所, 助教授 (20152788)
OTOMO Toshiya National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, ブースター利用施設, 助手 (90270397)
KAKURAI Kazuhisa Univ.of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 助教授 (00204339)
FURUSAKA Michihiro National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, ブースター利用施設, 助教授 (60156966)
ITOH Sin-ichi National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, ブースター利用施設, 助手 (00221771)
STEIGENBERGER U.E Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, グループリーダー
ARAI Masatoshi National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, ブースター利用施設, 教授 (30175955)
IKEDA Susumu National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, ブースター利用施設, 教授 (80132679)
MISAWA Masakatsu Niigata Univ., 理学部, 教授 (80005941)
KAMIYAMA Takashi Univ.of Tsukuba, 物質工学, 講師 (60194982)
ASANO Hajime Univ.of Tsukuba, 物質工学, 教授 (90005934)
SHIBATA Kaoru Tohoku Univ., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60183836)
MOTOKAWA Mitsuhiro Tohoku Univ., 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30028188)
YAMADA Kazuyoshi Tohoku Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (70133923)
KOHGI Masashi Tokyo Met.Univ., 理学部, 教授 (30004451)
ENDOH Yasuo Tohoku Univ., 理学部, 教授 (00013483)
STEIGENBERGE ラザフォードアプルトン研究所, グループリーダー
STEIGENBERGE ユー.イー ラザフォードアプルトン研究所, グループリーダー
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | pulsed neutron scattering / chopper spectrometer / magnetic excitations' / amorphous system / high-Tc superconductor / 中性子散乱 / パルス中性子 / チョッパー型分光器 / 磁気励起 / 高温超伝導 / 非晶体構造 |
Research Abstract |
The Japan-UK Collaboration in Neutron Scattering is a consequence of an Agreement between the Japanese National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK) and UK Science and Engineering Research Council (SERC) established in 1986 to promote scientific collaboration and interchange between Japanese and UK scientists in the field of pulsed neutron scattering. It has resulted in the construction of the MARI spectrometer at the ISIS Facility and has given formal access to the scientific program at ISIS for Japanese scientists. In the fiscal year of 1996, a special emphasis was placed on the progress of specific scientific fields such as dynamical properties of disordered systems, quantum effects in low-dimensional magnets, magnetic and atomic excitations in high-temperature superconductors, etc. Some highlights of scientific achievements of the Japan-UK Collaboration in the fiscal year of 1996 are as follows. (1) In recent years, considerable attention has been directed towards the dynamical pr
… More
operties of highly ramified percolating networks that exhibit a fractal geometry. With high energy-resolution neutron experiments, a crossover from long-wavelength spin-wave excitations to short-wavelength fracton excitations in RbMn_<0.39>Mg_<0.61>F_3, whose magnetic concentration is close to the percolation threshold, was observed for the first time. (2) In order to resolve the origin of various quatum effects in low-dimensional magnetic systems, many researchers around the world are working actively. One of the current problems in this field is magnetic excitations in spin ladder systems. We have found energy gap in a two-leg ladder system with S=1/2, SrCu_2O_3. This suggests that ground state of 2-leg ladder system is singlet. (3) Besides of above results, we have obtained many successful experimental results including atomic vibration in amorphous metallic systems, phase transition mechanism in hydrogen-bonded compounds, high-energy magnetic excitations in high-temperature superconductor YBa_2Cu_3O_7. Less