Double conjugate-pair observations in high latitudes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
SATO Natsuo  National Institute of Polar Researh, Professor, 情報科学センター, 教授 (50132709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BARNES R  Johns Hopkins University, 応用物理研究所, 研究員
楊 恵根  中国極地研究所, 超高層物理部門, 助教授
SAEMUNDSSON T  University of Iceland, 科学研究所, 教授
STAUNING P  Danish Meteorological Institute, 主任研究官
佐納 康治  朝日大学, 経営工学, 講師 (50257531)
SAKA Osuke  Kyushu University, 理学部, 助教授 (80108638)
KIKUCHI Takashi  Takushoku University, 通信総合研究所, 主任研究官
TAKEUCHI Satoshi  Yamanashi University, 工学部, 助教授 (50115317)
DUDENEY John  英国南極調査所, 研究部, 部長
劉 瑞源  中国極地研究所, 超高層物理部門, 教授
MAKITA Kazuo  Communication Research Laboratory, 工学部, 教授 (40129945)
NISHINO Masanori  Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 講師 (70023679)
ASO Takehiko  Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (10026255)
OKADA Masaki  National Institute of Polar Researh, 情報科学センター, 助手 (40270425)
YUKIMATSU Akira  National Institute of Polar Researh, 研究系, 助手 (70260007)
KADOKURA Akira  National Institute of Polar Researh, 資料系, 助手 (70185883)
MIYAOKA Hiroshi  National Institute of Polar Researh, 情報科学センター, 助教授 (10150046)
YAMAGISHI Hisao  National Institute of Polar Researh, 研究系, 助教授 (20132714)
OKANO Shoichi  National Institute of Polar Researh, 研究系, 教授 (10004483)
EJIRI Masaki  National Institute of Polar Researh, 資料系教授, 教授 (30013692)
EGELAND A  Oslo University, 教授
SANO Y  Asahi University
YANG H  Chinese Polar Research Institute
DUDENEY J  British Antarctic Survey
LIU R  Chinese Polar Research Institute
PINNOCK Mick  英国南極調査所, 研究官
BAKER Kile B  ジョンズホプキンス大学, 応用物理研究所, 主任研究員
SAEMUNDSSON ゾルステイン  アイスランド大学, 科学研究所, 教授
堤 雅基  国立極地研究所, 研究系, 助手 (80280535)
菊地 雅行  国立極地研究所, 研究系, 助手 (20270423)
鮎川 勝  国立極地研究所, 研究系, 助教授 (50000154)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsconjugate / aurora / HF radar / cusp / cap / Antarctica / Arctic / ionosphere / magnetosphere / 極冠域(カスプ域) / イメージングリオメータ / 脈動オーロラ / プラズマ対流 / 南極・北極
Research Abstract
The objective of this project is to study on the conjugate (interhemispheric) observation of auroral phenomena. Conjugate observation is very important. Charged particles generally propagate along geomagnetic field line. Therefore, it is believed that similar auroral phenomena are observed in conjugate stations. However, our previous observation did not show such similarity in all cases. These evidences suggest that energy transportation processes from, the magnetosphere to the ionosphere is different in both hemisphere. The detail observation is very important to study the energy transportation and energy dissipation in the earth upper atmosphere.
In oeder to carry out this study, our project have following different 3 methods ; 1) Conjugate observation in auroral zone using Syowa-Iceland conjugate-pair stations located in Antarctica and in Iceland. 2) Conjugate observation in cusp/cap regions using Zhongshan-Svalbard conjugate-pair stations. 3) Interhemisphereic observations in wide polar regions over the Antarctic and Arctic using Super DARN HF radar network.
Summary of scientific out-put of our project is as follows ; 1) non-conjugate auroral breakup occurred, and the time lag is about 1 minute. 2) scale size of aurora is different. 3) plasma patch moves from dayside cup region to night side auroral zone via cap regions. 4) minimum thickness of auroral arc is less than 100 m. 5) rapid equatorward movement of open/close field line region associated with the growth phase of auroral substorm.