Japan-Czech Collaborative Research on Molecular Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Keitaro  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (40087507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) STEPANEK J  Charles Univ., 理学部, 準教授
NESPUREK S  Inst.of Macromol.Chem., 主任研究員
FIDLER V  Charles Univ., 工学部, 準教授
HERMAN Z  J.Heyrovsky Inst.of phys.Chem., 主任研究員
ZAHRADNIK R  Academy of Sciences, 総裁
YAKUSHI Kyuya  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (20011695)
KITAGAWA Teizo  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (40029955)
NAKAMURA Hiroki  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (10010935)
ITO Mitsuo  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 所長 (20013469)
INOKUCHI Hiroo  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 名誉教授 (00100826)
FIDLEV V.  プラハ工科大工学部, 準教授
ANZENBACHER ピー  実験生物化学研究所, 所長
ZAHRANIK R.  チェコ科学アカデミー, 総裁
丸山 有成  法政大学, 工学部, 教授 (40013479)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFunctional molecule / bifluoropher / subpicosecond / ion-molecule reaction / resonance Raman / cytochrome P450 / charge-transfer salt / conducting polymer / 2蛍光性分子 / チトクロームP-450
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present program has been to have (1) collaborations on selected subjects of molecular science, (2) information exchange seminars, and to discuss (3) a possibility of establishing a collaborative center on molecular science and further development of collaboration between two countries. In 1995 Japanese members visited various educational, research, and government institutions in Czech Republics and discussed the above matters. In 1997 Czech counter partners visited IMS and had an information exchange seminar. Throughout two years we had conducted research by either exchange of persons or of materials and studied on 1) Theoretical and experimental studies on reaction dynamics, 2) Spectroscopic studies on biologically important molecules, 3) Time-resolved studies on molecular dynamics, and 4) Developments on functional molecular materials.
Some of the hi-lights of the research program are (a) mechanistic clarification of the proton transfer and hydrogen abstraction in an ion-molecular reaction of acetonitril ion and neutral molecule, (b) theoretical identification of new interesting resonance structure in the collision reaction between electron in HI or DI molecule. (c) the intramolecular energy transfer of some bi-fiuoropher compound has been studied and significant excitation-wavelength dependence was found by the subpicosecond time-resolved spectroscopy, and (d) the mechanism of the photoconductivity of alternatively stacking molecular materials containing tetrathiafulvalene and p-chloranil as an electron acceptor has been clarified.