Tailoring of Graphite Films-Control of Structure and Functions-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Michio  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20023054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BONNAMY S.  Center de Recherche sur la Matiere Divisee, Maitre de Recherch, 主任研究員
KOTOSONOV A.  National Institute of Graphite, Professor, 教授
TAKEICHI Tsutomu  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90126938)
HISHIYAMA Yoshihiro  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90061499)
王 正徳  清華大学, 材料系, 助教授
BONNAMY Syiv  微粒子研究所, 主任研究員
KOTOSONOV Al  国立グラファイト研究所, 教授
BONNAMY Sylv  微粒子研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGraphite / Film / Polyimide / Crystallinity / Boron / Iron / Structure / Doping / 結晶完全性 / X線回折 / 磁気抵抗 / ホール係数 / フイルム / 電子チャンネリングコントラスト
Research Abstract
The development of graphite structure (Graphitization)
Highly crystallized graphite films were confirmed to be obtained from some polyimide films by satisfying the following three conditions ; flatness of polyimide molecules, high degree of orientation of thses molecules and less disturbance in orientation during the heat treatment (carbonization and graphitization) . It was found that nitrogen remained in the resultant carbon films by substituting carbon atoms in hexagonal carbon layrs up to the heat treatment of 2200 ゚C and its presence affects on the development of graphite structure and galvanomagnetic properties in the carbon films. The effect of heating rate during carbonization was compared on various precursors.
Imprevement of molecular orientation and graphitizability
In order to improve the orientation of plyimide molecules, cold-drawing of films and esterification of molecules were tried.
Uniaxial cold-drawing of the film during imidization was found to improve the molecular ori … More entation in polyimide films, but at the same time axial orientation scheme was found to be introduced, and, as a consequence, graphitization in the films was perturbed.
The esterification was effective to improve the molecular orientation in polyimde films and also the graphitizability of the films by the heat treatment at high temperatures. Fundamental chemistry on the esterification of plyimide molecules and the synthesis of urathane-imide copolymers was studied in detail.
Function development of graphite films
The quality of the graphite films obtained from polyimides were evaluated by different techniques, X-ray diffraction, optical microscopy, transimission electron microscopy, scanning electron microscopy, electron channeling contrast and measurements of galvanomagnetic and magnetic properties and compared with kish graphite precipitated from molten iron, carbon nanotube and cokes.
Galvanomagnetic properties of graphite filmjs obtained from polyimides were markedly improved by the intercalation of MoC15 and the experimental results were compared with those on the incorporation of iron into kish graphite and on the fluorination and lithiation of carbon nanotube. Less