Project/Area Number |
07044113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAGI Mitsunobu Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90006263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ベーガー H.J. ヘリオットワット大学, 物理学科, 教授
SU D Department of Physics, Heriot-Watt University, 物理学科, 助手
ホール D.R. ヘリオットワット大学, 物理学科, 教授
ハリングトン J.A. ラトガース大学, セラミクス工学科, 教授
カッツィール A. テルアビブ大学, 工学部, 教授
CROITORU N Faculty of Engineering, Tel Aviv University, 工学部, 教授
HARA Hiroaki Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (60005296)
MATSUURA Yuji Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (10241530)
BABA Kazutaka Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (10192709)
BAKER H.J Department of Physics, Heriot-Watt University
HALL D.R Department of Physics, Heriot-Watt University
HARRINGTON J.A Department of Ceramic Engineering, Rutgers University
KATZIR A School of Physics and Astronomy, Tel Aviv University
ベーカー H.J. ヘリオットワット大学, 物理学科, 教授
本郷 晃史 日立電線(株), アドバンスリサーチセンター, 研究リーダー
加藤 祐次 北海道大学, 工学部, 助手 (50261582)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Hollow waveguides / Infrared laser / Biomedical optics / Infrared fiber / 赤外ファイバ / 赤外レーザー / 最小侵襲医療 |
Research Abstract |
There has been increasing interest in minimal invasive medicine that is a new type of treatment and diagnosis technique making no large damage or pain to human body. Biomedical optics is a main research area of the minimal invasive medicine and various lasers have been developed for medical applications. For high performance of the medical laser system, an efficient beam delivery equipment is necessary. A purpose of this project is to develop a highly efficient, laser delivery system equipped with a hollow waveguide as a flexible delivery medium. Main results achieved this term are as follows : 1) Held international conferences on biomedical optics BiOS Europe '96 : September '96 (Vienna, Austria) BiOS '97 : February '97 (San Jose, USA) GCL/HPL '96 : August '96 (Edinburgh, UK) 2) Development of extremely-low-loss hollow fiber and efficient fabrication process Hollow waveguides with multiple dielectric layrs were fabricated to obtain an extremely low-loss hollow fibers. Basic experiments to c
… More
hoose an appropriate dielectric material was performed and the result showed that polymers, such as polyimide and fluorocarbon, and inorganic materials, for example, zinc sulfide, germanium, silver iodide, were chosen as suitable materials for low-loss hollow fibers. As for development of highly efficient fabrication process, we developed an all liquid-phase deposition method. In this method, coating of dielectric as well as metal layr is performed by using a liquid-flow-and-dry method. For this method, we also found that polymer films are appropriate dielectric material. 3) Development of optical attachment for hollow waveguides Optical attachments for a high-performance, laser delivery system were developed. For input end of hollow waveguides, we proposed a lensed-taper launching coupler for high efficient coupling between incident laser beam and hollow waveguides. This coupler also prevent a guide's end from a damage due to miscoupling. For output end, we developed a fixed-bent, hollow fiber piece and a beam homogenizer for easy handling of total delivery system. Less