STRUCTURE OF MIXING LAYER IN HIGH ENTHALPY HYPERSONIC FLOWS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Kazuyoshi  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (40006193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASOH Akihiro  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Associate Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (40215752)
SISLIAN Jean P.  University of Toronto, Institute for Aerospce Science, Professor, 航空宇宙研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsshock wave / hypersonic flow / turbulent mixing / nozzle flow / real gas effect / numerical simulation / 自由ピストン衝撃波風洞 / スクラムジェットエンジン
Research Abstract
Topics on hypersonic turbulent mixing are not only basic research topics of high speed gas dynamics but also important applications of shock wave research. This international joint research program has been carried out for three years under close sollaborations between the Shock Wave Research Center Institute of fluid Science and the Institute of Aerospace Studies University Toronto.
Results so far obtained are summarized as following :
(1) A mathematical modelling of hypersonic turbulent mixing has been obtained by establishing a finite difference scheme which can handle three-dimentional Navies-Stokes equations in unstructured grid systems.
(2) In order to include the chemical reaction terms in the above mentioned numerical scheme, detailed elementary processes of hedrogen-oxygen reactions has been investigated.
(3) In conjunction with understanding of elementary processes of hypersonic turbulent mixsing, the motion of shock waves and flows behing them has been investigated experimentall … More y and numerically.
(4) The characteristic of a compact free piston shock tunnel and its contoured nozzle flow has investigated : piton motion in compression tube ; starting process of nozzle fow ; effect of diaphragm location on the nozzle flows ; Pitt pressure profile of nozzle flow ; driver gas contamination. Based upon these results, it is found that the contoured Mach 6 nozzle has a very limited working region so that a conical nozzle is designed for its replacement.
(5) The stagnation enthalpy of 14 MA/kg and nozzle flow Mach number of 6 has been obtained. Double exposure holographic interferometric observation has been successfully applied to the flow over a cylinder.
(6) The results have been obtained under close collaboration during the stay of Professor Jean Sislian for total 8 months from the fiscal years 1995 to 1997 and also the stay of Mr.Jurgen Schumacher for 6 month in 1997.
(7) The results so far obtained are submitted for the publication in international journals having high reputation. Less