Project/Area Number |
07044117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Junji Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30006192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHL M. カールスルーエ研究センター, 研究員
HAGENA Otto IMT,Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Professor, 機械工学部, 教授
HAYASE Toshiyuki Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Associate Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (30135313)
TAKAGI Toshiyuki Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Associate Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (20197065)
HAYASHI Satoru Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (10021982)
KOHL Manfred Karlsruhe Research Center, Researcher
GEBHARD U. カールスルーエ研究センター, 研究員
BACHER W. カールスルーエ研究センターマイクロストラクチャー, 工学部, 副リーダー
MENZ W. カールスルーエ大学, 機械工学部, 教授
裘 進浩 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (60241585)
WALLRABE U. カールスルーエ研究センター, 研究員
古屋 泰文 東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (20133051)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Intelligent material / Microactuator / Microsystem / Micro fluidics / Biofluid / Shape memory alloy / Actuator / Sensor / 知的化 / LIGAテクニック / 磁性形状記憶合金 / 機能性発現 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research projects is to investigate the basic structures and performances of microsystems, such as microactuators, microsensors, etc. The research activity in this project focused on microfluidic actuators and microsystems using electromagnetically functional materials. For the purpose of an application of laminar proportional fluidic amplifier to micro-fluidics, a device controlling the low pressure is proposed and the static characteristics have been investigated. Application of micro-fluidcs to flow control problems has been investigated. Numerical analysis has been performed on the microcirculation of the human body as a fundamental consideration of bio-fluid control with micro-fluidics. Optimum condition of turbulent flow control with micro-valves has also been investigated via numerical analysis. Optical alignment technique using shape memory alloy (SMA) actuator was studied. It is shown that the SMA actuator is useful for precise optical alignment and for miniatureize the optical system.