Basic Study of Artificial Recharge by Multi well Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMEMIYA Hiromichi  Faculty of Engineering, YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40007183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEPPANEN Harri  Water Protection of the River Vantaa and Helsinki Region, Director of the activi, 水質保全協会・微生物部, 部長
IIHOLA Heikki  Groundwater Section in the company VESI-HYDRO,Head, 地下水研究部, 部長
LUND Peter  Department of Technical Physics of Helsinki University of Technology, Prof., 理学部, 教授
YOKOYAMA Takao  Faculty of Engineering, YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40007208)
OCHIFUJI Kiyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50001152)
LUND Heidrun Faninger  Research consultant 'Solpros' , Director
PEIJARI Tapio Ala  Water-Chemistry Section in the company VESI-HYDRO,Head
KANGAS Markku  Department of Technical Physics of Helsinki University of Technology, Assistant
FANINGERーLUN ヘイドン  ソルプロス社, 研究所, 所長
SEPPANE Harr  ヘルシンキ及びヴァンタ河流域水質保全協会, 微生物部, 部長
KANGAS Markk  ヘルシンキ工大, 理学部, 助手
HEIDRUN Fani  ソルプロス社, 研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGroudwater / Groundwater Recharge / Resource of Tap Water / Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage / Iron Bacteria / Ferric Colloid Dam / 地層探査 / 帯水層蓄熱 / 長期蓄熱 / 土壌浄化 / 地下水汚染 / 鉄コロイド
Research Abstract
The main purpose of the research is the checking of some undesirable phenomena for the nature induced by the large scale heat storage method by means of the comparison 1) the change of the performance of the charge well, 2) activity of the microorganism in the aquifer, 3) ability of purification in aquifer between Finland in polar region and Japan in temperate zone.
In Lappenranta, tap water has been supplied diretly by the groundwater recharge method since 1972. In Rajamaki, the groundwater has been used in cyclic by the method of artificial recharge as coolant of the distilllation from 1974. From 1985, artificial recharge method has been adopted as the pre-purification method for tap water. On the other hand, Solar Aquifer in Yamagata university has been running the experiments of seasonal heat storage from 1982.
From the comparison the data obtained in the two countries, following results were obtained. 1. In Finland where they are proud of the long experiences more than 25 years, there have no problems occurred such as change of the water quality, increase of microorganisms and clogging of the charge well, originated by the aqifer thermal energy storage method.
2. Purification performande in the artificial recharge pond increased due to the compound activities of iron bacteria and algae.
3. Ferric colloid dam formed around the charge well increase the heat recovery factor, in additon to the work of the purification of the charge water.