RELIABLE HIGH PRESSURE TECHNIQUES AND SYNTHESIS OF DIAMOND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUKI Masao  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Materials Science, Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (50114153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丁 立業  四川聯合大学, 高温高圧研, 教授
苟 清泉  四川聯合大学, 高温高圧研, 教授
TAKANO Kaoru  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 物理工学系, 助教授 (60133005)
OTSUKA Kazuhiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Materials Science, Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (50029881)
SUENO Shigeho  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Earth Science, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (30110513)
GOU Qingquan  Sichuan Union University, Institute of High Temperature and High Pressure, Profe
DING Liye  Sichuan Union University, Institute of High Temperature and High Pressure, Profe
洪 時明  四川聨合大学, 高温高圧与原子分子科学研究所, 助教授
羅 湘捷  四川聨合大学, 高温高圧与原子分子科学研究所, 助教授
ごう 清泉  四川聨合大学, 高温高圧与原子分子科学研究所, 教授
勝村 祐次  東芝タンガロイ(株), 技術本部, 技監
こう 清泉  四川聯合大, 高温高圧与原子分子科学研究所, 教授
鍵 裕之  筑波大学, 物質工学系, 講師 (70233666)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHigh pressure / Reliable experimental methods / Diamond / Metal carbides / Non-metal carbides / Decomposition / Impurity characterization / Zirconium / ダイヤモンド / アンビル形状 / 圧力媒体 / 炭化物 / 炭化ホウ素 / 超高圧力 / 分解反応 / 融剤 / 温度制御 / 圧力制御
Research Abstract
1.Comparison of high pressure experimental techniques in China with those in Japan
Anvils with double-beveled flank surfaces can confine a cubic pressurized space which is larger than that confined by single-beveled anvils, if the top faces of the both types are the same in size. On the basis of the confined cube size, the pressure generation efficiency of the double-beveled type was about 90% of that of the single-beveled type. However, the former has an improved mechanical stability against the "blow-out" accident. Knowledge to use the both efficiently was accumulated.
2.New reactions to form diamond from carbides decomposed in metallic solvents
(1) Detailed examination of conditions to form diamond from SiC revealed that too high a concentration of Si in the solvent works against further dissolution of SiC into the solvent. (2) Si can be dissolve into diamond as an impurity. (3) B4C can also be decomposed in a molten metallic solvent to crystallize diamond. And such diamond was characterized containing B at high concentration. (4) 3d, 4d and 5d metal carbides are much more difficult to be decomposed to give diamond. Systematic experiments were performed on 3d carbides from TiC to Fe3C.VC and Cr3C2 gave diamond and Fe3C gave a trace amount of diamond, while others did not.
3. Analyzes of metal elements in diamond as impurities
Incorporation of Si, Ni, Co and Mn was already revealed. In the present study, x-ray fluorescence method using synchrotron radiation as the excitation source revealed Fe to be incorporated at a concentration around 1 ppm and Cr, at a much lower level. Concentration of Zr in diamond was first dectermined by the LAM-ICP mass spectroscopy as to be about 0.1ppm.
4.An international award given by Chines government
Friendship Award in 1996, which is the highest honor for a foreigner, was given to the head researcher based on the exchange activities supported and promoted much by the present subject.