| Project/Area Number |
07044124
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Hiroharu Department of Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00010695)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
RETAILLEAU A ACB-C.E.R.G., 研究員
DOREY J.M EDF/DER, 研究部機械工学部門, 研究員
LECOFFRE Y YLEC Consultants, コンサルタンツ社, 主席研究員
WOILLEZ J ACB-C.E.R.G., 主任研究員
LAVIGNE S ACB-C.E.R.G, 研究員
REBOUD J.L CREMHyG, 研究員
FRANC J.P LEGI/IMG, 研究員
MICHEL J.M LEGI/IMG, 主任研究員
FUJIKAWA Shigeo Dept.of Mechanical System Eng.Toyama Prefectural University, 工学部, 教授 (70111937)
HATTORI Shuji Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Fukui University, 工学部, 助教授 (00143933)
IWAI Yoshiro Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Fukui University, 工学部, 教授 (40115291)
SOYAMA Hitoshi Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (90211995)
IKOHAGI Toshiaki Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (90091652)
YAMAGUCHI Hazime Dept.of Naval Architecture and Ocean Eng.University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20166622)
MATSUMOTO Youichiro Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60111473)
DOREY J.ーM フランス電力(株)研究部機械工学部門, 研究員
LECFFRE Y イレク, コンサルタンツ社, 主席研究員
LAVIGNE S アルストーム社, グルノーブル研究教育センター, 研究員
REBOUD J.ーL グルノーブル流体機械研究センター, 研究員
FRANC J.ーP グルノーブル機械研究所, 研究員
MICHEL J.ーM グルノーブル機械研究所, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Cavitation / Erosion / Bubble Collapse / Imbact Force / Sensor / Prediction Method / Pit / Model Test / ピエゾ / マグネシア / 液体の物性 |
| Research Abstract |
The main objective of this two year program is research on mechanism of cavitation erosion and its prediction. Impact force caused by collapsing cavity bubble is a key property and the measurement is desirable mostly both for research of the mechanism and for the prediction. Two members stayd two months in 1995 and 1996 at IMG,Grenoble for cooperative research experiments on the reliability and the accuracy of sensors. Two types of piezo sensors (piezo ceramic and PVDF) and a new sensor of MgO crystal were tested in a vortex cavitation erosion testing facility, named Cavermod. The gain of the three sensors agreed very well among them and it was confirmed that those sensors can be used as standard. The following researches were made by the members of the present program. 1. Numerical analysis of cloud cavitation and impinging vortex cavitation. 2. Estimation of impact pressure distribution by analysing measured pit shapes on metal surface. 3. Prediction of erosion intensity on prototype from pit counting of model assuming Strouhal similarity and water-hammer effect. 4. Prediction of erosion intensity from measured impact force distribution. 5. Proposal of a scenario for prediction of impact force distribution without experiment. 6. Effect of fluid properties such as acoustic impedance, surface tension, viscosity, on erosion.