Chemical Conversion and Utilization of Natural Gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kaoru  The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30011026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAN Youn Bin  Russian Academy of Sciences, 海洋地質研究所, 所長代理
IWASAWA Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究所, 教授 (40018015)
MORO-OKA Yoshihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (70016731)
フィリモノフ I.  モスクワ国立大学, 化学科, 助教授
ロゾフスキー A.Y.  ロシア科学アカデミー, 石油化学合成法研究所, 室長
サディユフ V.A.  ロシア科学アカデミー, 触媒研究所シベリア研究所, 所長
ヤン Y.B.  ロシア科学アカデミー, 海洋地質研究所, 所長代理
クリロフ O.V.  ロシア科学アカデミー, 化学物理研究所, 室長
シーロフ A.V.  ロシア科学アカデミー, 化学物理研究所, 所長
山田 宗慶  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (40091764)
八嶋 建明  東京工業大学, 理学部, 教授 (60016409)
水野 光一  資源環境技術総合研究所, 大気圏環境保全部, 室長
菊地 英一  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90063734)
乾 智行  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60025989)
市川 勝  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (70176288)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnatural gas / energy / Russia / catalyst / syngas / hydrocarbon / 化学的転換 / プロセス / 有効利用
Research Abstract
In September 19-29,1995, seven Japanese professors specialized in energy visited Moscow and Novosibirsk, Russia. They investigated Institute of Chemical Physics, Institute of Petrochemical Synthesis, Institute of Organic Chemistry and Institute of Catalysis, Russian Academy of Sciences, as well as All-Russian Institute of Petroleum Refinery Technology, Kapotnya Oil Refinery Factory and Moscow Oil Refinery Company. Due to the financial difficulty of Russia state, it is very hard to conduct formal research in Russia research institutes and factory.
In January 5-12,1996, a Japanese professor specialized in energy and resources visited Moscow, Russia.. He visited several institutes of Russian Academy of Sciences and several companies in natural gas. Similar conclusions were reached.
On the other hand, one Russian researcher from Oil and Gas Academy of Russia visited The University of Tokyo and Kyoto University from Feb.4 to March 31,1996. He did some research on catalyst development in natur … More al gas conversion during his stay in Japan.
From June 23 to July 3,1996,5 young Russian researchers stayd in Japan. They visited many research institutions such as the University of Tokyo, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Kyoto University, Osaka University, Institute of Resources and Environments. They learnt about the present level of Japanese research in natural gas. With Japanese side, they discussed about the possibility of the utilization of natural gas in Russia, especially in far east area of Russia. Newly-developed natural gas conversion technique in Japan is possible to be applied.
During September 13-23,1996, two researchers from Japan and one professor from Russia investigated several natural gas companies in Yakutsk, Irkutsk, and Khabarovsk in Siberia area of Russia, which located in the biggest production area of natural gas in Russia. Although these companies did their best to increase their production efficiency and technology level through cooperation with overseas companies, situation was not bright.
During October 15-25,1996, three younger researchers from Japan investigated several institutes of Russian Academy of Sciences and several companies in natural gas in Moscow and Novosivirsk. They also discussed with the deputy president of Russia Academy of Sciences, on the possible bilateral cooperation in natural gas utilization. Less