トーラスプラズマ合体を用いた駆動型磁気リコネクションの実験的検証
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATSURAI Makoto  Univ.Tokyo, Dept.Electrical Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70011103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) パンフリー ニール  プリンストン大学, プラズマ物理研究所, 研究員
フォンゲラー シュバイク  プリンストン大学, プラズマ物理研究所, 主任研究員
YAMADA Masaaki  Princeton Univ., Plasma Physics Lab., Principal Research Physicist, プラズマ物理研究所, 主任研究員
カールスラッド ラッセル  プリンストン大学, 天文学科, 教授
ONO Yasushi  Univ.Tokyo, Dept.Electrical Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30214191)
KULSRUD Russel M.  Princeton Univ., Dept.Astromy, Professor
ITAGAKI Toshifumi  Univ.Tokyo, Dept.Electrical Eng., Assistant Professor (60242012)
POMPHREY Neal  Princeton Univ., Plasma Physics Lab., Research Physicist
フォンゲラー ミュバイク  プリンストン大学, プラズマ物理研究所, 主任研究員
カールステット ラッセル  プリンストン大学, 天文学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMagnetic Reconnection / Plasma Merging / Spheromak / Driven Reconnection Model / Tokamak / Anomalous Resistivity / Anomalou Ion Heating / FRC / プラウマ合体 / 逆転磁場配位
Research Abstract
A laboratory experiment of magnetic reconnection has been developed in the TS-3 and TS-4 merging devices, using two colliding plasma toroids with cohelicity and counterhelicity. The conventional local 2-D reconnection was extended experimentally to global 3-D reconnections by introducing a new field component Bx parallel to the X-line, a global external force and a reconnection-driven global equilibrium transition. Selective ion heating accompanied by a 3-D field-aligned jet was documented during the counterhelicity reconnection without Bx, indicating its direct energy-conversion into the ion thermal energy. All of ion heating, current-sheet resistivity and reconnection rate increase significantly with decreasing Bx and with increasing external force, indicating three-component and driven features of reconnection. The anomalous sheet-current dissipation and the ion heating are both found to depend on whether the current-sheet is compressed shorter than the ion gyroradius or not.