Development of Third Generation Biosensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KARUBE Isao  Investigation and supervision of joint research, University of Tokyo, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50089827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) THOMAS Daniel  Development of water quality monitoring sensors, 酵素工学科, 教授
COMTAT Maurice  Development of gaseous materials biosensors, 物理・電気化学研究所, 教授
MARTY Jean-Louis  Development of multibiosensor for environmental monitoring, 応用複合領域研究所, 教授
COULET Pierre  Development of mulchichannel biosensors, 酵素遺伝子研究所, 教授
THEVENOT Daniel  Development of multibiosensor for environmental monitoring, 化学科, 教授
NOMURA Yoko  Development of multibiosensor for environmental monitoring, 特別研究員
SASAKI Satoshi  Development of gaseous materials biosensors, University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (70262110)
YANO Kazuyoshi  Development of water quality monitoring sensors, University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (40262109)
IKEBUKURO Kazunori  Development of mulchichannel biosensors, University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (70251494)
THOMAS Danie  コンピエーヌ工科大学, 酵素工学科, 教授
澤田 慎矢  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
六車 仁志  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
増地 矢恵子  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 客員助教授 (70270907)
松川 律子  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 客員助教授 (70112943)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscyanide / phosphate / artificial diamond / genetic algorism / マルチバイオセンサー / 水質モニタ用センサー / 環境計測
Research Abstract
Development of multibiosensor for environmetal monitoring
Biosensor for cyanide detectionusing resparatory change of the microbe immobilized on the surface of oxygen electrode. This was focused on the future application of river water monitoring. Evaluation of the sensor developed were performed and the comparison woth conventional method was done. According to the discussion with Prof. Marty's group, who has a highly sofisticated technique on environmental monitoring, the sensor seemed to be very useful.
Development of multichannel biosensors
Several efforts were tried to have the higher sensitivity of the phosphate sensor using chemiluminescence. Research group of Prof. Coulet has already worked with chemiluminescence using luminol and their advice worked well for our purpose.
Development of gaseous materials biosensors
Electrophotochemical approach towards the detection of gaseous materials such as cyanide was concluded as effective for the purpose. The use of artificial diamond electrode for biosensor seemed also effective because of its wide potential window without being affected by water.
Development of water quality monitoring sensors
The use of catalytic antibody for a new biosensor seemed very interesting, and the preparation of bio-functional molecules using computer-aided method such as genetic algorism also seemed effective.