Rapid Bioassay with a Bio-Cell Tracer System (BCT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hideaki  Tokyo University of Agirculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10143653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATORI Kosuke  National Institute of Health Sciences, Division of Microbiology, Lab. Mycology,, 微生物部第3研究室, 室長
MIYAJI Makoto  Chiba University, Research Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses,, 真菌医学研究センター・センター長, 教授 (40009494)
PETHIG Ronald  University of Wales at Bangor, Institute of Moleculer and Biomoleculer Electroni, バンゴー校・生物分子エレクトロニクス研究所(英国)・所長, 教授
RINALDI Mich  テキサス大学, サンアントニオ健康科学センター・病理学部(米国), 教授
RINALDI Michael G.  The University of Texas, Health Science Center at San Antonio, Department of Vet
PETHIG Rona  英国ウェールズ大学, バンゴー校・生物分子エレクトロニクス研究所・所長, 教授
RINALDI Mic  米国テキサス大学, サンアントニオ健康科学センター・病理学部, 教授
高島 浩介  国立衛生試験場, 衛生微生物部真菌室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBio-Cell Tracer / filamentous fungi / yeast / plant root / blood cell / standardization / NCCLS / AOAC / バイオ指標 / 高感度スクリーニング / 信頼性評価 / リアルタイム測定 / 単一菌糸の成長 / 細胞活性評価
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research project is divided to two items : 1. to extend the applicability of Bio-Cell Tracer (BCT) to various fields, and 2. to survey trends in the establishment of standard methods for filamentous funji. During the research period 1995.4-1998.3, the following results were obtained.
1. Appfication to respective fields : (1) In crinical field, the measuring preciseness of BCT was markedly improved (0.01mu m/min) to measure pathogenic funji the growth rate of which was very low. A high performance pumping system was developed to simulate the changing patterns of a drug in patient blood. The pattern recognition program which was developed originally to trace yeast budding was also applied to the measurement of bolld shape. (2) In production processes (pharmaceutical agents and agricultural chemicals), using BCT,many Chinese herbal medicines were found to contain anti-fungal compounds which could not be detected by less sensitive conventional methods. Particularly from Chimo and Yakan, active components were isolated and their molecular structures were determined. (3) In agriculture and environmental measurements, the growth rate of a plant root was measured sensitively and its use as a freshness in dicator was proposed. The response of a plant root to metal ions and allelochemicals was measured and its wse as a bio-indicator of toxic compounds in waters and soil was also proposed.
2. Trends in standard establishment : (1) NCCLS (National Committee for Clinical Laboratory Standards) did not establsh any standard applicable to filamentous funji nor had any plan to establish it. (2) AOAC did not consider any standard method for filamentous funji. (3) It was decided to try to establish a standard method based on BCT method by ourselves. (4) Our efforts were also deirected towards the foundation of AOAC Japan Section which could provide a procedure to assure the reliability of analytical methods including BCT method.