Catalyst Development of Carbides and Nitrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masatoshi  Tokyo University of Agriulture and Technology, Granduate School of Bio-applications and Systems Engineering, Associated Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 助教授 (20111635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA S.Ted.  Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Faculty of Technology, Prof, 教授
HAGIWARA Yoichi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Genaral information Center, Assi, 総合情報処理センター, 講師 (40218392)
MATSUOKA Masakuni  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016671)
OMI Shinzo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Granduate School of Bio-applicat, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (70016393)
OYAMA S.Ted.  Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State, 教授
S.TED Oyama  Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCVD / Molybdenum carbide / Tungsten carbide / Molybdenum nitride / Cobalt nitride / Hydrodesulfurization / CO_2 hydrogenation / CO_2の水素化反応 / 環境触媒 / 遷移金属窒化物 / 遷移金属炭化物 / CVD法 / 触媒調製 / アルミナ担持触媒
Research Abstract
This report was concemed with (1) CVD synthesis and catalytic activity of Mo_2C/Al_2O_3 for CO_2 hydrogenation, the studies of active stites of (2) nitrided and (3) carbided Mo/Al_2O_3 prepared by tempertare-programd reaction for hydrodesulfurization of dibenzothiophene, (4) the preparation of cobalt nitride from cobalt metal and oxides, and (5) the synthesis of tungsten carbides on mesoporous silica which were scarcely depeloped yet.
(1) and (3) : In the hydrogentation of CO_2 over alumina-supported molybdenum carbides with various C/Mo ratios, aslight carbon-vacancy of molybdenum carbide (Mo_2C_<0.96>-Mo_2C_<0.90>) was a more active site than a fully carbidic molybdenum carbide (Mo_2C_<1.0>) for CO_2 hydrogenation. The CVD method is useful for preparation of Mo_2C catalysts with various C/Mo ratios. Furthermore, we are studying the reforming reaction of CO,CO_2, and CH_4 to produce benzene over Mo_2C dcatalysts.
(2) The hydrodesulfurization of dibenzothiophene on nitrided molybdena-alu … More mina catalysts was studied. Sulfur atoms from a rupture of the carbon-sulfur bond of dibenzothiophene were deposited on the catalyst surface at initial stage and resulted in deactivation of the nitride catalyst for hydrodesulfurization but in promoting hydrogenztion selectivity. Sulfur atoms were excanged with nitrogen atoms at steady state.
(4) We synthesised cobalt nitride using the temperature-oprogramd reaction of cobalt metal and oxieds in folwing of N_2+H_2 or NH_3. Co_2N was formed at 723 K from the XRD and XPS measurements. The catalytic activity of Co_2N for hydrodesulfurization of divenzothiophene is being studied.
(5) Mesoporous silica-supported tungsten catalyst was prepared using an incipient wetness of DMF solution containing ammonium metatungstate. The mesopore structures were not break in WO_3/MPS.There were no change in XRD pattern in mesoporous silica tungstate, after the carburization of the mesoporous silica tungstate. However, the carbided mesoporous silica tungstate was not so much active than a reduced WO_3/Al_2O_3 catalyst in the hydrogenation of cycolhexene and then a further study will be done. Less