Genetic Production of Lipid-antibody for Novel Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Masuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (00016742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEINANEN Kari  VTT Biotechnology and Food Research Senior Researcher, 生物工学研究所, 主任研究員
HARUYAMA Tetsuya  Tokyo Institute of Technology Assistant Professor, 生命理工学部, 助手 (30251656)
KOBATAKE Eiry  Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (00225484)
KELN●NEN Kar  フィンランド工学研究センター(VTT), 生物工学研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslipid-tagged antibody / immunoliposome / immunosensing / 2-phenyoxazolone / QCM / AFM / genetic engineering / 配列制御分子膜 / フェニルオキサゾロン / タンパク質工学 / バイオセンシング
Research Abstract
The single-chain antibody against 2-phynyoxazolone was modified with lipid molecules at its amino-terminus by genetic engineering. The lipid-tagged antibody. Prepared by this method retains its antigen binding property. The engineered-lipid-tagged antibody molecules were incorporated into liposomes consisting of phosphatidylcholine, and immunoliposomes were constructed. We have developed two kinds of immunosensing system using the immunoliposomes. One system was based on quartz crystal microbalance (QCM). The immunoliposomes were adsorbed to the antigen-immobilized surface of a crystal plate with various concentrations of soluble antigen molecule. The frequency change was observed by injection of the mixture of the immunoliposomes and oxazolone in a concentration dependent manner. The other sensing system was based on atomic force microscopy (AFM). The immunoliposomes bound on the antigen-adsorbed mica surgface were directly observed by AFM.The numbers of observed immunoliposomes depend on the concentration of coexisting soluble antigen molecule. Novel immunosensing systems were realized through the use of immunoliposomes containing genetically prepared lipid-tagged antibody.