Studies of mesoscopic structures with synchrotron X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Hiroo  Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (10011123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) スチーブンソン A.  オーストラリア国立産業科学研究機構, 研究員
CALKA A.  Wollogong Univ.(Australia) Lecturer, 講師
NAMIKAWA Kazumichi  Tokyo Gakugei University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10090515)
OHSUMI Kazumasa  Material Structure Scierice Laboratory Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (70011715)
SAKATA Osami  Tokyo Inst.of Tech.Res.Asso, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助手 (40215629)
STEVENSON S.W.  CSIRO(Australia) Sen.Res.
ブレナン S.M  スタンフォード放射光研究所, グループリーダー
ロビンソン I.K  イリノイ大学, 物理学科, 教授
バルネア Z  メルボルン大学, 物理学科, 講師
カルカ A  ウォランゴン大学, 材料科学科, 上級講師
スチーブンソン A.W  オーストラリア国立科学産業研究機構, 上級研究員
ウィルキンス S.W  オーストラリア国立科学産業研究機構, 主席 上級研究員
石澤 伸夫  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (90151365)
ギャレット R.  オーストラリア国立ビームライン施設, 管理科学者
フオーラン G.  オーストラリア国立ビームライン施設, 科学者
ニクーリン A.  メルボルン大学, 物理学科, 研究員
バルネア Z.  メルボルン大学, 物理学科, 講師
ガオ D.  オーストラリア国立科学産業研究機構, 研究員
スチーブンソン A.W.  オーストラリア国立科学産業研究機構, 上級研究員
ウィルキンス S.W.  オーストラリア国立科学産業研究機構, 主席上級研究員
ニコラエンコ A.M.  ロシア科学アカデミー結晶学研究所, 上級研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmesoscopic materials / mechanofusion / synchrotron X-ray powder diffration, / metal glass / magnetic thin films / X-ray magnetic scattering / メソスコピック構造 / シンクロトロン放射 / 高分解X線回折 / メソスコピック / 微粉末 / 炭化物 / 窒化物 / 非晶 / 構造乱れ / シンクロトリン放射 / X線回折
Research Abstract
Mesoscopic structures in mechanofusion powders, metal glasses and magnetic multilayrs have been investigated using high-resolution synchrotron X-ray scattering techniques. It was revealed that the mesoscopic structures in ball-milled Fen powder undergo a wide variety of changes depending on heattreatment conditions. Ball-milled TiAl involves highly disordered alloy phases which change into the TiAl_3 crystalline phase on annealing. X-ray powder data were collected from FeSiBCoCuNb nanocrystalline alloy, which shows an improved magnetic permeability over conventional finemet (FeSiBCuNb). The structure/property correlation was investigated by using samples annealed in various conditions. As to the magnetic materials, the magnetization structures of Fe/Gd multilayrs were explored using the resonant X-ray magnetic scattering technique. It was made clear that 5 nmthick Gd layrs are nonuniformly magnetized in both the aligned and twisted states. In the aligned state, the Gd layrs are more strongly magnetized near the Fe interfaces than at the film centers. The twist angle of the Gd magnetic moment in the twisted state is also nonuniform over the film thickness and it is perpendicular to the applied magnetic field at a temperature 30゚C below the compensation temperature.