JOINT STUDY ON SEISMIC MICROZONATION IN GRANADA BASIN,SPAIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SEO Kazuoh  TOKYO INST.TECH., INTERDISCIPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCI.and ENG., PROF., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30089825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Yoshikazu  HIROSHIMA UNIV., F.OF ENG., PROF., 工学部, 教授 (10284176)
ENOMOTO Takahisa  KANAGAWA UNIV., F.OF ENG., LEC., 工学部, 講師 (90112995)
ABEKI Norio  KANTO-GAKUIN UNIV., F.OF.ENG., PROF., 工学部, 教授 (60064094)
KURITA Katsumi  ditto, RES.ASSOC., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (90282871)
YAMANAKA Hiroaki  ditto, ASSOC.PROF., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00212291)
イバニェツ J.M  グラナダ大学, 理学部, 準教授
ポサダス A.M  アルメリア大学, 理学部, 準教授
アルグアシル G  グラナダ大学, 理学部, 準教授
モラレス J  グラナダ大学, 理学部, 準教授
ルソン F  アルメリア大学, 理学部, 準教授
ヴィダール F  グラナダ大学, 理学部, 準教授
アルメンドロス J  グラナダ大学, 理学部, 講師
ナバロ M  アルメリア大学, 理学部, 講師
篠崎 祐三 (篠崎 裕三)  京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80026236)
香川 敬生  (財)大阪土質, 課長
岩田 知孝  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助手 (80211762)
佐間野 隆憲  日本物探(株), 技術部, 次長 (60110186)
フェリーチェ M  グラナダ大学, 理学部, 講師
堀家 正則  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80221571)
工藤 一嘉  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教授 (50012935)
入倉 孝次郎  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10027253)
太田 外気晴  足利工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40245030)
小林 啓美  東京工業大学, 名誉教授 (50016234)
ポサダス A.M.  グラナダ大学, 理学部, 準教授
モラレス J.  グラナダ大学, 理学部, 助教授
イバニエス J.M.  グラナダ大学, 理学部, 準教授
ヴィダル F.  グラナダ大学, 理学部, 準教授
アルグアシル G.  グラナダ大学, 理学部, 準教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsseismic microzonation / earthquake disaster prevention / sedimentary plain (basin) / the Granada basin / seismic risk assessment / microtremor measurement / strong motion observation / Spain / サイスッミク・マイクロゾネーション / 盆地の3次元構造 / 微動のアレー観測 / 都市の脆弱性 / 地震活動度 / グラナダ / 盆地構造 / アンケート震度調査 / 被害地震 / 兵庫県南部地震
Research Abstract
The principal purpose of this joint research project is to present a practical methodology for seimic microzonation in sedimentary plains and basins, where seismic ground motions will be strongly amplified during earthquakes. Then total assessment of seismic risk is being made based on seismic motion observations, seismic surveys and evaluation of dynamic characteristics of existing building structures in the Granada basin and its vicinity. In 1997 as the final year of this project, we made the following research items.
1. The Spanish team installed a strong motion network in the Granada basin.
2. Seismic surveys for shallower structure in the Granada basin including microtremor measurements were made with the cooperation between the Spanish team and the Japanese team.
3. The measurements of natural period and damping coefficient for building structures were carried out also with the cooperation between the Spanish team and the Japanese team.
4. Seismic intensity distribution for the 1993 and 1994 damage earthquakes were densely surveyed.
5. Seismic risk mapping for the Granada basin is being prepared including several comments and proposals for the fufure earthquake disaster mitigation.
In November 1997, the third workshop on Spanish-Japanese Joint Research titled Seismic Microzoning and Risk Assessment in Urban Area was held to discuss and summarize the project. In March 1998, we will open the fourth (the final) workshop in Japan to conclude the project and also to discuss the related research subjects with general audience.