Project/Area Number |
07044140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMURA Shuichi Nagoya University, School of Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40023254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
COHEN S.A Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory, 教授
OHNO Noriyasu Nagoya University, School of Eng.Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60203890)
UESUGI Yoshihiko Nagoya University, CIRSE,Associate Prof., 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (90213339)
COHEN S. A. プリンストンプラズマ物理学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | magnetic divertor / divertor simulator / gas target / 2D fluid Simulation / control of heat flow / ion cyclotron heating / fusion / plasma-wall interactions / ダイバータ / 動的ガス・ターゲット・ダイバータ |
Research Abstract |
(1) Control of Plasma Heat Flow to Target Plate in Divertor Plasma Simulators. Finding of Density Threshold for Plasma Detachment Experimental and analytical finding of density threshold to obtain a detached plasma. The reason comes from the electron energy loss channel through the e-i energy exchange. Clear Observation of Recombination Process in Detached Plasmas Visible continuum as well as a series of He Balmer spectral lines shows consistently a partial local thermoequilibrium with the plasma temperature of 0.1-0.3eV for detached recombining plasmas. Demonstration of Recombination-dependent partial Flux to the Target Temporal change in electron temperature has been obtained by the modulated discharge current. The particle flux to the target was found to be very sensitively dependent of T_e on the recombinations rate proportional to T_e^<-4.5>. Effect of Thermo-and Secondary Electron Emissions to Plasma Heat Flow to the Target The suppression of the sheath voltage and the enhancement of the plasma heat flow to the target plate are clearly found due to the thermo-and secondary electron emission form the plate (2) 2D Fluid Simulation on the Plasma Detachment (3) Ion Cyclotron Wave Heating in the Divertor Simulator