Studies on Renewable Natural Energies in South East & East Asia (Wind, Mini-hydro, Solar, Biomass Energies)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yukimaru  Faculty of Engineering, Mie University, 工学部, 教授 (20023202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ラーマン F  バングラディシュNPED, BAEC, 研究員
全 誠  江蘇理工大学, 工学部, 講師
程 南平  江蘇理工大学, 工学部, 講師
サモ オリド・B  マレーシアペルタニアン大学, 工学部, 講師
バムルンゴン スラサク  チェンマイ大学, 工学部, 教授
SAID Salim B  Faculty of Engineering, Universiti Pertanian Malaysia, 工学部, 助教授
スライマン W・ノラジミ  マレーシアペルタニアン大学, 工学部, 助教授
YHAYA Azumi B  Faculty of Engineering, Universiti Pertanian Malaysia, 工学部, 講師
イスマイル W・ワン  マレーシアペルタニアン大学, 工学部, 助教授
バダイエ M・ゾハディ  マレーシアペルタニアン大学, 工学部, 副学長
ニュイエン ファン・カン  ハノイ工科大学, 工学部, 助教授
ニュイエン ドゥク・ロク  ハノイ工科大学, 工学部, 教授
HAYASHI Hijiri  Faculty of Engineering, Tottori University, 工学部, 教授 (00093063)
KIKUYAMA Koji  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (90023192)
OHARA Kotaro  Faculty of Bio-resources, Mie University, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70024586)
KAMADA Yasunari  Faculty of Engineering, Mie University, 工学部, 助手 (60262987)
MAEDA Takao  Faculty of Engineering, Mie University, 工学部, 助教授 (80238865)
WAN I.E  Faculty of Engineering, Universiti Pertanian Malaysia
BARADIE M.Z  Faculty of Engineering, Universiti Pertanian Malaysia
KHAN N.F  Faculty of Engineering, Hanoi Institute of Technology
LOC N.D  Faculty of Engineering, Hanoi Institute of Technology
RAHAMAN F  Bangladesh NPED BAEC
CHENG Nanping  Faculty of Engineering, Jiangsu University of Science and Technology
SULAIMAN W.N  Faculty of Engineering, Universiti Pertanian Malaysia
SAMO Khald HJ  Faculty of Applied Science and Technology, Universiti Pertanian Malaysia
BAMRUNGWONG Surasak  Faculty of Engineering, Chiang Mai University
CHENG Quan  Faculty of Engineering, Jiangsu University of Science and Technology
サモ カリド・B  マレーシアペルタニアン大学, 工学部, 講師
バルムンゴン スラサク  チェンマイ大学, 工学部, 教授
サファイド サリミ・B  マレーシアペルタニアン大学, 工学部, 助教授
スライマン W・ノンラジ  マレーシアペルタニアン大学, 工学部, 助教授
ニュイエン ドウク・ロク  ハノイ工科大学, 工学部, 教授
W ノラジミン スライマ  マレーシア, ペルタニアン大学, 助教授
スラサク バムルンゴン  チェンマイ大学, 教授
サリミ B サァィド  マレーシア, ペルタニアン大学, 助教授
アズミ ヤーヤ  マレーシア, ペルタニアン大学, 講師
W ワン イスマイル  マレーシア, ペルタニアン大学, 助教授
M ゾハディ バダイエ  マレーシア, ペルタニアン大学, 副学長
ニュイエン ファン カン  ハノイ工科大学, 助教授
ニュイエン ドゥク ロク  ハノイ工科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRenewable Energy / Wind Energy / Hydro Energy / Solar Energy / Solar Thermal Energy / Biomass Energy / South-East Asia / East Asia / 再生型自然エネルギー / 風力エネルギー / 太陽光・熱 / バイオマスエネルギー / マイクロ水力 / エネルギー植物
Research Abstract
The renewable energies (wind and hydro energies) in the South-East and East Asia countries, especially for Malaysia, Vietnum and Bangladesh, are investigated. The utilization of the renewable energies is suggested to the researchers in each countries.
In order to obtain the wind data in Malaysia, Dr.Khalid Bin Samo in Pertanian Malaysia University was invited to Mie University in Japan. Dr.Khalid Bin Samo is discussed with the staffs in Mie University about the possibility of the wind energy in Malaysia. After Dr.Khalid Bin Samo left Japan, Dr.Takao Maeda of Mie University visited Kuala Terrengganu in Malaysia and installed the wind speed meter at the east coast in Malaysia. From the measured wind data, Malaysia has a good site for wind turbine with the use of strong wind in the monsoon seasons.
Prof.Dr.Yukimaru Shimizu of Mie University, Japan visited Hanoi Institute of Technology in Vietnum, and discussed about the renewable energy in Vietnum with Prof.N.D.Loc and staffs.Prof.Yukimaru Shimizu suggested how to investigate the renewable energy in Vietnum.
Mr.Falzur Rahman of Bangradesh NPED BAEC was invited to Mie University in Japan and discussed about the wind energy in Bangladesh and India. He has also enough knowledge about the wind energy in India. All the staffs and Mr.Falzur Rahman discussed the accuracy of the corrected wind data in Bangladesh.