Studies on Wide-Area Distributed Coordination Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMBAYASHI Yahiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Eagineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00026311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONOMI Shinichi  GMD,Researcher, 研究員 (70234804)
RONDENSTEINER Eike  Michigan University, Department of Computer Science, Associate Professor, 計算機科学科, 助教授
LIU Jane  IIIinois University, Department of Computer Science, Professor, 計算機科学科, 教授
EIMAGARMID Ahmed  Purdue University, Department of Computer Science, Professor, 計算機科学科, 教授
FURUKAWA Tetsuya  Kyushu University, Department of Economic Engineering, Associate Professor, 経済工学部, 助教授 (00209165)
横田 一正  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10273484)
カジミルツ スビエタ  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70271012)
LIU Jame  イリノイ大学, 計算機科学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDistributed Systems / Transaction processing / Cooperative Work / Database View / Real-time Database / Data Warehouse / Multi Database / Distance Education / 分散オブジェクト管理 / 協調設計 / 能動データベース
Research Abstract
Base technologies for highly-developed information society have been developed including recent network technologies. However, they are not sufficient to do our whole work on the network, so that it is important to develop technologies with consideration of the purpose.In such a case, database technology which realizes data sharing is the most important technology to solve various problems.Data sharing enables us to do cooperative work among systems and users utilizing communication through shareddata. Problems will be complex if the work is some kind of transaction.Transaction is the atomic process, that has the property that it will be executed perfectly or will not be executed at all.Time is the important factor of cooperative work. Real-time processing is the process which will be finished within a certain period. It is difficult to predict when processes are finished if data are shared, because processes have to wait data which are used by other processes. Furthermore, it is important that each user can use different data because of the system security. This function is called the view function. These difficult problems are studied in cooperation with Prof.Elmagarmid (Purdue Univ.) for distributed transaction processing, Prof.Liu (IIIinois-Univ.) for real-time processing, and Associate Prof.Rundensteiner(Michigan Univ.) for advanced view functions.They have discussed these problems and helped us with the guidance for research cooperators and the recommendation of foreign research cooperators.