Prediction of Viscous Debris Flow and Its Mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tamotsu  Kyoto Univ., Disaster Prevention Reserach Inst., Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (40027230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OU Gochan  Chinese Academy of Science, Inst. of Mountain Disasters and Environment Prof, 成都山地災害環境研究所, 教授
ARAI Muneyuki  Meijo Univ., Faculty of Science and Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (90103259)
MIZUYAMA Takahisa  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Prof., 農学研究科, 教授 (00229717)
SUWA Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., Disaster Prevention Research Inst., Assoc.Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (00093253)
SAWADA Toyoaki  Kyoto Univ., Disaster Prevention Research Inst., Assoc.Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (60027258)
張 軍  中国科学院, 東川泥石流観測所, 副所長
康 志成  中国科学院, 成都山地災害環境研究所, 教授
呉 積善  中国科学院, 成都山地災害環境研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsviscous debris flow / intermittency / mechanics / material property / occurrence condition / deposition / topographical change / countermeasures / 蒋家溝 / 地形変動 / 発生降雨 / 間歇性 / 現地観測
Research Abstract
The research aimed to make clear the mechanism of flow, the process of occurrence and the method to cope with for the viscous type debris flows. The joint research has been implemented by observing the actial flow in the Jiangjia test field in Yunnan Province, china together with the basic research in the laboratory.
Every time when the Japanse staff members visited the test field, the debris flow occurred and the details of the actuality of the flow were grasped. Different from the stony type debris flow, the viscous type debris flows have happened rather long after the intense rainfall and they have appeared as the numerous surges. From these characteristics a conclusion that each surge has been produced by a small scale landslide has deduced.
The viscous debris flow used to be explained by the Bingham fluid model that attributed the stoppage of the flow between the successive surges to the yield strength of the material. The data of the observation, however, denied the existence of such a strength, and therefore a new Newtonian fluid model was introduced. The mechanism for supporting concentrated solid particles in the laminar Newtonian fluid was made clear and formulae for deposition velocity of the particles and for the resistance to flow were deduced. Thereby, a numerical simulation of the debris flow became possible.
The deatailed survey of the topographical change before and after the debris flow and the examination of the effectiveness of the countermeasures in the actual basins suggested the principle to cope with the viscous debris flows.