| Project/Area Number |
07044145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Kazuhisa Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University, 薬学部, 教授 (30028849)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
PEERAPORNPIS ユワディ チェンマイ大学, 理学部・生物学科, 助教授
BUNNAG Boosya School of Bioresources and Technology, King Mongkut Institute of Technology Thon, 生物資源工学部, 助教授
CHANSAーNGAVE カンチャナ チュラロンコーン大学, 理学部, 準教授
MAHAKHANT Aparat Thailand Institute of Scientific and Technological Research, 研究官
NAGASE Hiroyasu Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University, 薬学部, 助手 (00252700)
HIRATA Kazumasa Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University, 薬学部, 助教授 (30199062)
TANAKA Keiichi Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University, 薬学部, 教授 (90068247)
OGAWA Takahira Department of Applied Microbial Technology, Kumamoto Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40029244)
ISHII Masaharu Department of Biotechnology, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助手 (30193262)
IGARASHI Yasuo Department of Biotechnology, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (90114363)
PEERAPORNSAL Yuwadee Biology Department, Faculty of Science, Chiang Mai University
CHANSA-NGVCJ Kanjana Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Microalgae / Heavy metal / CO_2 fixation / Phycocianin / Removal of Phosphorus / Removal of Nitrogen / Mctallothionein / Fresh-water fish / 環境汚染 / 二酸化炭素 / 廃水処理 / 再資源化 / 藻類 / 東南アジア / タイ |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this project is to improve the new technology for environmental protection, which is suitable for the developing countries in the Southeast Asia. As Thailand is one of most developing countries in the area, the environmental condition was searched. In addition, the useful biological resources are collected in Thailand. Using these organisms, the technology for treatment of environmental pollutant and reuse of biomass are investigated as follows. Cadmium removal was investigated using the filamentous cyanobacterium, Tolypothrix tenuis, which exhibited a high level of Cd tolerance and had the highest Cd removal ability among 17 cyanobacterial strains obtained in Thailand. T.tenuis showed consistent Cd-adsorption ability over a wide range of temperature and pH.These results suggest that T.tenuis may be applicable to the removal of Cd from surface and ground water in certain outdoor situations. Efficient conversion of CO_2 into organic material was attempted by using a therm
… More
ophilic algae, Chroococcidiopsis sp.strain TS-821. Condition for dense culture of the strain was determined by changing CO_2 concentration, light intensity and the amount of components. Content of protein, sugar, and lipid in the cells was also measured. Phycocyanin was purified from the washings of freeze-dried cells. Simultaneous removal of phosphorus and nitrogen from wastewater was studied utilizing a flocculated algal mat that had been isolated from a pond. The removal of phosphorus and nitrogen in wastewater was successful in a continuous culture with cell recycle system at a dilution rate of 1.0 d^<-1>. After a 4 week adaptation period, the system arrived in steady state and the removal rates of phosphorus and nitrogen were about 70% and 50%, respectively. To evaluate aquatic environmental pollutions in Bangkok, hepatic Metallothionein (MT) induction was evaluated in several kinds of fresh-water fishes in Chao Phraya river and in canals around the factories. Catfish and sucker in Chao Phraya river and common climbing perch and three spot gourami in canals showed relatively high levels of hepatic MT,indicating some environmental changes to the worse. Less