Optical soliton communication-Application to the long distance and high data-bit communication-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionOsaka university
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Akira  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60240834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUTA Akihiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40252613)
TODA Hiroyuki  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00202200)
MATSUMOTO Masayuki  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10181786)
ANDREKSON Peter A  Chalmers Univ.of Tech, Department of Optoelectronics, Professor, 電気工学部, 教授
KODAMA Yuji  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50161948)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssoliton / optical communication / nonlinear optics / 非線形光学 / 光ソリトン通信 / ソリトン制御
Research Abstract
We obtained theoretically a new soliton (the quast-soliton) having a much better transmission properties than an ideal soliton. The quasi-soliton can be produced by means of a proper dispersion mapping. The quasi-soliton allows much smaller pulse spacings than an soliton thus it can increase bitrate per a wavelength channel. In addition its stationary pulse shape is much more suited for OTDM networks than the so called dispersion managed solitons.
Properties of dispersion managed soliton in a fiber having periodic variation of dispersion were theoretically studied in its application for wavelength multiplexing as a function of the difference of the dispersion, DELTAD.The frequency shift was found to decrease and disappear periodically as a function of DELTAD.
Experiments of transmission of 2x10Gbps WDM solitons were performed with sliding filter control and confirmed the transmission property depends on the wavelength characteristics of EDFA.With collaboration of Prof.Andreckson of Chalmer's University, it was demonstrated that the decrease of S/N ratio of the light source deteriorate the transmission property of a soliton. We succeeded transmission of 10Gbps solitons over 16,000km with bit error rate of less than 10^<-9>. In addition, we could transmit 10Gbps solitons having amplifier spacing of 80 kms over a distance of 2,000km by means of comb type dispersion management.
With collaboration of Dr. Chernikov at lmperial College, we could succeed generation of near Fourier transform limited soliton pulse having autocorrelation width of 3.7ps and repetition rate of 86.8Ghz with the use of the induced modulational instability, an invention of Prof.Hasegawa.