| Project/Area Number |
07044149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
生物・生体工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Toshiomi Osaka University, International Center for Biotechnology, Professor, 生物工学国際交流センター, 教授 (00029290)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANASUPAWAT ソンブン チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
KANEKO Yoshinobu Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90161182)
SUGIYAMA Junta University.of Tokyo, Inst.of Molecular and Cellular Bioscience, Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (80142256)
KOMAGATA Kazuo Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faclty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70013331)
SEKI Tatsuji Osaka University, International Center for Biotechnology, Professor, 生物工学国際交流センター, 教授 (50029245)
TABASYPAWAT Somboon Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of phamacy, Researcher
TITIK Prana インドネシア科学研究所バイオテクノロジーセンター, 研究員
SIM Tiow Sua シンガポール大学, 医学部, 上級講師
CHUENCHIT Bo マヒドン大学, 理学部, 準教授
SOMBOON Tana チュラロンコン大学, 薬学部, 準教授
VILLAPA Arun タイ科学技術研究所, 研究員
POONSOOK Att タイ科学技術研究所, 副所長
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Streptomyces bacteria / nodul forming bacteria / lactic acid bacteria / bacidiomycetes yeasts / Actinobacteria / Saccharomyces sens strict / diversity / tropical aria / 微生物資源 / 東南アジア / カビ / 酵母 / 放線菌 / 窒素固定菌 / 系統分類 / β-ラクタム / 微生物多様性 / 16SリボソームRNA / 抗生物質生産 / 酵母分類 / 光合成細菌 |
| Research Abstract |
Southeast Asian countries have an abundant of tropical microbiological resources. In this cooperative research, we have focused on the Ecosystem and Diversity of tropical microorganisms in Thailand, Singapore, and Indonesia. Yoshida, Seki and Sim studied on the molecular phylogeny of Streptomyces bacteria, establishing the rapid identification system based on the similarity of partial sequences of 16S rRNA,and indicated the diversity of beta-lactam antibiotic producing streptomycetes comparing the molecular simialrity of a gene for beta-lactam antibiotic production. Komagata and Somboon indicated the microflora of lactic acid bacteria in traditional foods in Thailand, and showed the diversity of lactic acid bacteria. They also establish a collection of lactic acid bacteria in Thailand. Sugiyama, Yokota (cooperating researcher), and Poonsook and her coworkers studied Ecological diversity of bacidiomycetes yeasts and gram plosive bacteria in the tropical forest. They also isolated several new strains which may be identify as a new species or belong to new genera, indicating the diversity of microflora in tropical rain forest. Kaneko proposed a new method for separating Saccharomyces yeasts genetically based on the chromosome arrangement, and established identification criteria for grouping S.bayanus, S.cerevisiae, S.paradoxus, and S.pastorianus. Conclusively this ccoperating research gave fruitful results on diversity of microorganisms in Southeast Asia, andalso contributed on establishment of the coopration network of microbiologists among Japan, Thailand and Singapore.