| Project/Area Number |
07044152
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Field |
生物・生体工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TONE Setsuji OSAKA,UNIV., DEPT.OF CHEM.SCI.ENG., PROFESSOR, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40029418)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
PRENOSIL Jiri E ETH-ZENTRUM,TECH.CHEM.LAB., INSTRUCTOR, TechnishーChemish Laboratoriu, Instructor
LUISI Pier L. ETH-ZENTRUM,INST.FUR POLYMERE,PROFESSOR, Institut fur polymere, Professor
KUBOI Ryoichi OSAKA,UNIV., DEPT.OF CHEM.SCI.ENG., PROFESSOR, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40029567)
HIRATA Yushi OSAKA,UNIV., DEPT.OF CHEM.SCI.ENG., PROFESSOR, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90029512)
KOMASAWA Isao OSAKA,UNIV., DEPT.OF CHEM.SCI.ENG., PROFESSOR, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40029476)
DUNN Irving ETHーZentrum, TechnishーChemish Laboratoriu, Assistant
OBERHOLZER T ETHーZentrum, Institut fur Polymere, Assistant
WALDE Peter ETHーZentrum, Institut fur Polymere, Privatdoze
菅 健一 大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (20029250)
田谷 正仁 大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60144127)
WALDA Peter ETHーZentrum, Institut fur Polymere, Privatdoze
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | BIOPRODUCTION / BIOSEPARATION / BIOREACTOR / REVERSE MICELLES / LIPOSOMES / TISSUE CULTURE / AGITATION CULTURE WITH LOW SHEAR STRESS / OPTIMIZATION OF BIOPROCESS / 生体触媒反応 / 自己増殖型リポソーム / マイクロバイオリアクター / 動植物細胞培養 / 低剪断力撹拌培養 / 低剪断撹拌培養 |
| Research Abstract |
The development of effective bioproduction and purification processes of the new biopolymers, such as medically useful peptides, antibiotics, engineered proteins and various enzymes, has been urgently needed to meet the increasing demands in various industries. The major objective of this project was to establish effective and advanced units of production and separation through the exchange of different ideas and experts in the institutions, Dept. of Chem.Sci.Eng., Osaka University, Institute for Polymer and Chem.Eng.Dept. (TCL), ETH.This project exploited topical functional materials, membranes, liposomes, aqueous two-phase systems etc. It also included the construction of sophisticated bioreactors based on the analyzes of flow dynamics, design and control of reactors, and optimization of the processes. The obtained findings from this international research project contributed to the basic and technological progress of bioseparation strategies and novel bioreactor systems to cultivate microbes and animal or plant cells, and also to minimize environmental loading. The other important outcome was to contribute to both university academics and industrial engineers by surveying up-to-date information on educational and research systems in both countries.