SEISMIC DESIGN PROCEDURES FOR SOIL-STRUCTURE INTERACTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEMIYA Hirokazu  Okayama University, Environmental and Science, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (10026156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Akira  Japan Railway Research Institute, Earthquake Engineerin, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員
CHOUW Nawawi  Okayama University, Environmental and Science, Lecturer, 環境理工学部, 講師 (70274016)
KONSTANTIN M  アーヘン工科大学, 静的動的構造研究所(ドイツ国), 教授
GUNTHER Schm  ルール大学, 動的シミュレーション研究所(ドイツ国), 教授
SCHMID Gunther  Ruhr University, Dynamic Simulation Institute, Professor
MESKOURIS Konstantin  Aachen Technical University, Static and Dynamic Structural Institute, Professor
GNNTHER Schm  ルール大学, 動的シュミレーション研究所,ドイツ国, 教授
MESKOURIS Ko  ドイツ国アーヘン工科大学静的動的構造研究所, 教授
SCHMID Gunth  ドイツ国ルール大学動的シミュレーション研究所, 教授
WIEDE Thomas  ドイツ国ルール大学, 土木工学力学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFault rapture / Soil amplification / Underground structures / Vibration reduction measures / Nonlinear response / Bridge structures / Damage factor / Ultimate seismic safety / 強震動 / 軟弱地盤の増幅度 / 波動遮断工法(WIB) / 地中構造物の地震応答 / 断層モデル / 非線形構造応答 / 非線形軟弱地盤応答 / 環境振動 / 波動遮断法 / 離散化波数法 / 有限要素法 / グリーン関数法 / 地盤震動 / 不整形地盤 / 増幅作用 / 動的相互作用 / 衝撃応答 / 波動伝播 / 遮断 / 制振工法 / 地震動のシミュレーション
Research Abstract
(1) In order to investigate the inland type earthquake motions, fault rapture mechanics is analyzed by applying the dislocation theory to layred ground. The simulation results are compared with the observation data of past strong motions. Derived is the features of inland type ground motions.
(2) Seismic wave amplification is investigated for the alluvium soil in view of the irregular boundary with the diluvium. The wave interference mechanism is clarified in connection with Kobe case.
(3) In view of the impulsive ground motions in Hyogoken Nanbu Earthaquqake, certain impulse loads are applied to RC structures in order to interpret the stress transmission within the constitutive concrete members. The possibility of tensile stress failure is stressed.
(4) Bridge piers are analyzed with attention to the nonlinear behavior of the reinforced concrete members as well as of the soiles. Dynamic soil-structure interaction is taken into account for the response evaluation. The seismic damage factors are assessed in terms of the ductility and repetition of hysteretic mechanism.
(5) Underground structures are analyzed by taking account of the nonlinear characteristic of the neighboring soil.