Disaster and Risk Management of '93 Mississippi River Flood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Shoji  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETTEMA Rober  アイオワ大学, 工学部, 教授
NAKATO Tatsuaki  Iowa Institute of Hydaulic Research, The University of Iowa, USA, 水理研究所, 副所長
YAMADA Tadashi  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Chuo University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80111665)
ROVERT Ettema  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Iowa, USA
渡辺 明英  広島大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00240474)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMississippi river / Inundation / Excessive flood / Floodplain / Risk management / Prevention of food disaster / Evacuation / Volunteer activity / 洪水防御
Research Abstract
The great flood of the Mississippi river in 1993 was a flood of the maximum scale and the damage was heavy. This disaster left a lot of lessons of the ideal way of the prevention of disaster beyond the planed extermal force. A detailed investigation result after in the flood period and the flood is important on the disaster prevention measures for not only the United States but also the world.
The Mississippi river was investigated in 1995. The researchers visited a research investigation organization and an adoministrative organization in the United States, and the information concerning the flood was received. The outlines were as follows. The conclusion how to deal with such a great flood in the future is not clear, although the flood of the Mississippi river which brought a large-scale damage and was the one requiring the review of the flood control plan in the upstream part, the middle part, and the downstream part. This reason is that the decision making system in the United State … More s is politically.The crisis-management activity and the volunteer activity functioned effectively and damage was prevented being expanded in the United States because the crisis-management organization and it's power were clear.
We are participated in the international workshop on floodplain risk management which had been held in Japan in 1996. This is to discuss a domstic and foreign case with the measures of the risk-management of the floodplain and exchange the technology and information. The technological information on the flood of the Mississippi river and the crisis-management activity, the volunteer activity, and FEMA as the emergency management organization in 1993 is presented in this workshop. The crisis-management in the flooding time, the performance and the emergency repairing, of the Levee system of the Mississippi river, and the flood forecast system are presented as a result of this research. In addition, the flood control and the flood plain control system in Japan were introduced in this workshop. As results, the flood control technology of Japan are distributed into the world at first time. Less