Lubrication Mechanism in Natural and Artificial Joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Teruo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Intelligent Machinery and Systems, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90091347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MING Jin Zho  ブラッドフォード大学, 機械工学科, 講師
FISHER John  The University of Leeds, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授
HIGAKI Hidehiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Intelligent Machinery a, 工学部, 助手 (00238263)
SAWAE Yoshinori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Intelligent Machinery a, 工学部, 講師 (10284530)
OHTUKI Nobuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Graphic Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60127991)
ZOHN Ming Jin  University of Bradford, Department of Mechanical and Manufacturing Systems Engin
MING JIN Zho  ブラッドフォード大学, 機械工学科, 講師
ZHON Min Jin  ブラッドフォード大学, 機械工学科, 講師
ZONG Min Jin  リーズ大学, 機械工学科, 講師
DOWSON Dunca  リーズ大学, 機械工学科, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNatural Synovial Joint / Artificial Joint / Lubrication Mechanism / Elastohydrodynamic Lubrication / Boundary Lubrication / Artificial Cartilage / Joint Simulator / Biotribology / 潤滑機構 / 環境潤滑
Research Abstract
The object of this research is to conduct the joint research between Kyushu University, The University of Leeds and University of Bradford to elucidate the lubrication mechanism in natural and artificial joints
Members of this joint research visited Japan or United Kingdom for mutual discussion. Furthermore, during their visiting the presentations of papers on this research project were carried out at the international conferences, i.e., at the International Conference on New Frontiers in Biomechanical Engineering, JSME,the First World Tribology Congress and the World Congress on Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering.
In this joint study, the following results were shown.
On the lubrication mechanism in natural synovial joints, the fundamental mechanism in adaptive multimode lubrication was discussed on the basis of numerical analysis of elastohydrodynamic lubrication and experimental evaluation of frictional behavior by pendulum tests of porcine joints, and sliding tests for Langmui … More r-Blodgett film or artificial materials against articular cartilage. Fluid film formation in some joint models during walking was evaluated by simulator tests and compared with numerical results. On boundary lubricating ability, the effectiveness of phospholipids and proteins was clarified by using saline solutions of different concentration of sodium hyaluronate.
On the lubrication mechanism in artificial joints, the fluid film formation, friction or wear in knee prosthesis models with compliant artificial cartilage such as polyurethane, silicone rubber, polyvinylalcohol (PVA) hydrogel and semi-interpenetrating network (SIPN) hydrogel were evaluated by sumulator or sliding tests. The knee prostheses of elliptical conjunction showed superiority in fluid film formation and frictional behavior during walking for transverse design to longitudinal one with the same contact area. This fact was discussed based on numerical analysis of fluid film formation under walking condition. The friction and wear in existing artificial joints composed of metal or ceramics and ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene were evaluated by simulator tests. The influence of material properties, geometrical design and constituents of lubricants on fluid film formation were summerized. Less