Interfacial Effects on Impact Fracture of Advanced Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kiyoshi  Kyushu University Research Institute of Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (10010795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BEGUELIN Ph  Dep.of Material, Lausanne Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 材料工学科, 研究員
CANTWELL W.J  Dep.of Material, The University of Liverpool, Lecture, 材料工学科, 講師
KAUSCH H.H  Dep.of Material, Lausanne Institute of Technology, Professor, 材料工学科, 教授
BEN JAR P-Y  Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology, The Australian National Unive, 工学・情報学部, 講師
崔 洛三  漢陽大学, 工学部, 助教授
SHINMURA Tetsuya  Research Division DENKI KAGAKU Co.LTD., Research Stuff, 研究部, 研究員
TOUDOU Mistugu  Kyushu University Research Institute of Applied Mechanics, Research Associate, 応用力学研究所, 助手 (80274538)
ARAKAWA Kazuo  Kyushu University Research Institute of Applied Mechanics, Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (00151150)
NAK-SAM Choi  Faculty of Engineering, Hanyang University, Associate Professor
BEGUELIN Ph  ローザンヌ工科大学, 材料工学科, 研究員
KAUSHU H.H  ローザンヌ工科大学, 材料工学科, 教授
KAUSCH H.H  ローザンヌ工科大学, 材料工学科, 助教授
BEN JAR R.ーY  オーストラリア国大学, 工学・情報学部, 講師
岡本 康  住友化学(株), 石油化学品研究所, グループマネージャー
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsImpact performance / Interface / Fracture toughness / Rubber toughened / PMMA Polymer blends / Miscibility / Fiber reinforced plastics / 界面 / 衝撃破壊 / ポリマーブレンド / ポリマーアロイ / 複合材料
Research Abstract
8.1 Dependence of fracture toughness of rubber toughened polymers on impact velocity
Using a high-speed tensile tester developed at Lausanne Institute of Technology, rubber toughened PMMA tensile specimens were tested for their fracture toughness dependence on the tensile rate up to 10 m/s. Specimens containing 20 wt% rubber particles exhibited decrease of the toughness at an elongation speed of 1 m/s.whereas specimens of 40 wt% showed a slight decrease in the toughness at 10 m/s. By TEM observation, it has been found that main causes for the toughening are cavitation of rubber particles accompanied by craze initiation, craze growth, craze branching and shear deformation at extensively deformed region. Craze branching behavior has been found for the first time by this work.
8.2 Miscibility of heat-resistant, high toughness polymer blends
Flory-Huggins free energy theory was applied to a study of miscibility of three element polymer blends (grafted SAN,free SAN and SMI) to design most appropriate material regarding the AN weight contents in gSAN and fSAN,and PMI in SMI for the improvement of impact toughness. The analysis yielded that the optimum weight percents are gSAN (33), fSAN (30) and SMI (55).
8.3 Impact performance of FRP with thermoplastic matrices and damage mechanism at interface
GF/PA6, CF/PA6, GF/mPA6 and CF/mPA6 (m ; modified) were tested under tensile loading at various loading rate up to 10 m/s. It has been found that GF/PA6 is the toughest among the four FRPs.
8.4 Reliability study of impact testers
By introducing an extensometry technique developed at Lausanne Institute of Technology, one-element, and two-element high-velocity extensometers were constructed for experimental verification of dynamic effects in impact testing.