Oxidative Capture of SOx and NOx by Activated Carbon Fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Isao  Kyushu University Institute of Advanced Material Study, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (20037758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GULLON I.M  Dep.of Chemical and Materials Engineering, University of Kentucky, Researcher, 化学工学科, 助手
ANDREW R  Dep.of Chemical and Materials Engineering, University of Kentucky, Researcher, 化学工学科, 助手
GRULKE E  Dep.of Chemical and Materials Engineering, University of Kentucky, Professor, 化学工学科, 教授
DAVIS B  Center for Applied Energy Research, University of Kentucky, Professor, 応用エネルギー研究センター, 教授
DERBYSHIRE F  Center for Applied Energy Research, University of Kentucky, Professor, 応用エネルギー研究センター, 教授
SAKANISHI Kinya  Kyushu University Institute of Advanced Material Study, Research Associate, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (60183365)
KORAI Yozo  Kyushu University Institute of Advanced Material Study, Associate Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (50122693)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSOx / NOx / Activated Carbon Fiber / Sulfuric Qcid / desulfurization / denitrogenation / activation / surface functionatity / 硫酸 / 硝酸 / 酸化的脱硫 / ピッチ系活性炭素繊維 / PAN系活性炭素繊維
Research Abstract
Application particular to ACF now under development is removal of SOx and NOx in the atmosphere as well as flue gas. The basic principle of SOx removal is capture of SO_2 in the form of H_2SO_4. Continuous recovery of conc.aq.H_2SO_4 is now pursued. Removal of NOx relies basically on the reduction to N_2 with NH_3 or oxidation to NO_2 to be trapped by aq.bases. The inhibition of humidity in the atmosphere at ambient temperature is a problem. The hydrophobic properties of ACF can be compatible with its oxidation activity by selecting the precursor activation extent, and post heat-treatment.
Acid rain is one of the most concerned problems for the global environment. Application of ACF to solve this problem is expected.
The authers had found that ACF with larger amount of nitrogen content showed higher catalytic activity for dehydrochlorination of 1,2-dichloroethane into vinyl chloride at around 360゚C.It was suggested that pyridinic nitrogen included in the ACF worked as lewis base. Surface investigation by XPS provided one proof that pyridinic nitrogen worked as active site. For the aim of improvement of catalytic performances, pyridine CVD on the surface of pitch based ACF had examined by same way of benzene CVD as mentioned before. It was found that nitrogen content increased and catalytic activity raised. Pich based ACF showed low catalytic activity and short life time. On the other hand, the ACF of 8 wt% weight gain showed higher catalytic activity and long life time. The ACF of 16 wt% weight gain showed more higher initial activity, but resulted in shorter life time than the ACF of 8 wt% weight gain. These results propose a new method of surface modification of carbon materials to create active sites.