Development of viscoelastic tubes similar to blood pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07044167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UMEZU Mitsuo  Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Waseda University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90132927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Tetsuo  Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Waseda University, 理工学総合研究センター, 講師 (50267473)
TOMIOKA Jun  Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Waseda University, 理工学部, 助教授 (40217526)
TEOH S.H  Dept.of Mechanical & Production Engineering National University of Singapore, 工学部, 助教授
CHEW Y.T  Dept.of Mechanical & Production Engineering National University of Singapore, 工学部, 教授
TEOH S.H  シンガポール国立大学, 工学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsrotational molding / polymer / aortic arch / biscoelastic tube / compliance / coating / thronbus / D-H junction / D-H Junction / 抗血栓性高分子材料 / 回転型成形 / 弾性体 / ポリウレタン弁
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to fabricate viscoelastic tubes, which was anatomically identical and functionally equivalent to the natural aorta. A rotational molding workstation which was originally developed at the National University of Singapore was used for this research. First of all, we tried to fabricate aortic arch-shaped tubes by a conventional method ; a single rotational axis was employed after silicone liquid was painted onto the mold by a brush. However, it was hard to make an even thickness tube, and it was also hard to control the quality. For the next step, several trials and errors were conducted using a rotational molding workstation under various combination of rotational speeds between two axis with different painting volume, interval and times. At last, the optimal condition to develop 1mm-thickness tube was determined as follows : rotational speeds of major and minor axis were 0.02rpm and 8rpm, respectively, a weight of silicone was 20g each for three times, and painting interval was 3hours. Then, thickness deviation which was defined as a ratio between standard deviation and average thickness culd be reduced from 30% to 20%.
It was well-known that natural aorta had specific mechanical properties ; increase in pressure is small for the range of less incremental volume, whereas it becomes more for the range of higher incremental volume. We have tried to fabricated multi-layr tube, however, we haven't get a favorable result. So, other trials that contained different properties from silicone was carried out. A sponge layr was sandwiched with soft and stiff silicone layrs. The compliance values of this 3-layr tube was 0.41 1/mmHg in the range of small incremental volume up tp 40%, but it was decreased to 0.36 1/mmHg for over 40%, due to a shift of major elasctic effects from outer stiff to inner soft silicon layr.
Above findings were worthwhile for the further improvements of the rotational molding machine.