Project/Area Number |
07044168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | KANTO GAKUIN UNIBERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ABEKI Norio Kanto Gakuin University, College of Engieering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60064094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASAKI Kazuaki Aichi Institute of Technology, Dept.of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90078915)
YAMANAKA Hiroaki Tokyo Institute of Tech., Graduate School of Sci., & Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00212291)
SEO Kazuoh Tokyo Institute of Tech., Graduate School of Sci.& Eng., Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30089825)
MAEDA Naoki Kanto Gakuin University, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40192744)
MATSUDA Iware Kanto Gakuin University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60087145)
BAUTISTA Bav フィリピン火山地震研究所, 部長
NARAG Ishmae フィリピン火山地震研究所, 研究員
LANUZA Angel フィリピン火山地震研究所, 研究員
BANGANAN Esm フィリピン火山地震研究所, 研究員
GARCIA Delfi フィリピン火山地震研究所, 部長
PUNONGBAYAN レイムンド エス フィリピン火山地震研究所, 所長
荏本 孝久 神奈川大学, 工学部, 助手 (90112995)
アンヘリートラヌーサ フィリピン火山地震研究科, 研究員
イシュマエルナラーク フィリピン火山地震研究科, 研究員
ガルシアデルフィン フィリピン火山地震研究科, 研究員
エスメラルダバンガナン フィリピン火山地震研究科, 研究員
MA.L.P.バウティス フィリピン火山地震研究科, 研究員
バルトロメ バウティスタ フィリピン火山地震研究科, 部長
レイムンドS プノンバヤ フィリピン火山地震研究科, 所長
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Seismic microzonation / Metro Manila / Microtremor / Seismic refraction exploration / Strong motion observation / Regional division / Philippines / Marikina Fault / 表層地盤 / S波測定 / 板たたき法 / 断層 / 人工地震 / 地下探査 / PS検層 / 震度分布調査 / 地震観測 / 断層調査 / ミンドロ島地震 / 高密度震度調査 / 地盤の震動特性 / 屈折法探査 |
Research Abstract |
Followings are research items in this project. (1) Regional division on the basis of geological and geomorphological conditions Using of bore hole data in the area, a land form classification map and several geologic cross-sections were developed. (2) Microtremor observations. Distribution maps of predominant period and amplification ratio in the area had been made by observed microtremor. (3) Estimation of under ground deep structure with explosion test in Marikina Plane Explosion test had been conducted and observed seismic waves on about 15km line to estimate the under groud structure of S-wave velocities. (4) Shallow S-wave Velocity Exploration Shallow seismic refraction explorations were conducted in Metro Manila at 23 sites. (5) Array observation of microtremor Aarray observations of microtremor had been conducted at four sites. (6) Electric surveys at 2 sites for Marikina Fault The electrical tomography method were applied to found the correct position and structure of Marikina Fault. (7) Observation of Earthquake In order to acquire seismograms, we installed a strong seismograph at Manila Observatory at Ateneo University. The seismographs up to date acquired the seismograms for eight earthquakes. By those results of each research items, we had understand of the geological conditions in Metro Manila and we can offer the basic data to the seismic mitigation research in the area. Joint research meeting with 3 international research groups had been conducted as Workshop on Seismic Microzonation at March 9-10,1998, in Hayama Seminar House of Kanto Gakuin University and published a proceedings of abstracts. The proceedings of full papers fo each presentation will be published in near future as a special isue of the Bulletin of Institute of Science and Technology, Kanto Gakuin University.